Lees-McRae College vs. MBBC
Deciding between Lees McRae College and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lees McRae College
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Location
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lees-McRae College
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lees-McRae College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lees-McRae College
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lees-McRae College
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lees-McRae College
- MBBC
- Campus Housing
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
MBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maranatha Baptist University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (960 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Lees-McRae College vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maranatha Baptist University than Lees-McRae College ($28,415 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 37.2% lower than at Lees McRae College ($9,548 vs. $15,200).
- Lees McRae College is 54.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $11,700 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.3% higher at Lees-McRae College than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $11,700 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maranatha Baptist University than at Lees McRae College (98% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 123.4% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($19,774 vs. $8,850).
Lees-McRae College vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Lees-McRae College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 40 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
- Incoming MBBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Lees-McRae College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; MBBC - Required.
- Lees-McRae College has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Lees-McRae College vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maranatha Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Maranatha Baptist University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Lees-McRae College graduates ($15,500 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lees-McRae College graduates ($160 vs. $206).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.