Lees-McRae College vs. CNU
Deciding between Lees McRae College and Christopher Newport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lees McRae College
Christopher Newport University
-
Overview
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Location
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
CNU Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
CNU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
CNU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
CNU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lees-McRae College
-
CNU #378
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
CNU -
-
-
- Status
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
CNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lees-McRae College
-
CNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
CNU $16,828
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
CNU $31,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
CNU $12,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
CNU $23,148
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
CNU $10,494
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
CNU 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Applied
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
CNU 7,341
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
CNU 6,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
CNU 86%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
CNU 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
CNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
CNU 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
CNU 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
CNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
CNU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lees-McRae College
-
CNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
CNU 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
CNU 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
CNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lees-McRae College
-
CNU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
CNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
CNU
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
CNU 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
CNU $47,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
CNU 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
CNU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
CNU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- % Men
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
CNU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
CNU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
CNU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
CNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
CNU 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
CNU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
CNU 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
CNU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- % In-State
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
CNU 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
CNU 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lees-McRae College
- CNU
- Campus Housing
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
CNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
CNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
CNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
CNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
CNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Christopher Newport University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.
Lees-McRae College vs. CNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or CNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christopher Newport University than Lees-McRae College ($23,148 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 18% lower than at Lees McRae College ($12,460 vs. $15,200).
- Lees McRae College is 97.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $16,422 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $16,828.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Lees-McRae College than at Christopher Newport University (about $2,072 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $31,178.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at Christopher Newport University (97% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 88.4% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($19,774 vs. $10,494).
Lees-McRae College vs. CNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or CNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNU and Lees-McRae College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christopher Newport University (1180) is 40 points higher than at Lees-McRae College (1140).
- Incoming CNU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Lees-McRae College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; Christopher Newport University 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; Christopher Newport University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; CNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CNU Feb 1, 2027.
- CNU has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 18% at CNU.
Lees-McRae College vs. CNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and CNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Christopher Newport University earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than CNU graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNU graduates ($206 vs. $258).
- More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.