LVC vs. Wilkes

Deciding between Lebanon Valley College and Wilkes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lebanon Valley College
Wilkes University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Wilkes Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • Setting
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Wilkes Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • LVC 2,146
  • Wilkes 5,381
  • Type
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • Wilkes Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LVC #331
  • Wilkes #414
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Wilkes -
  • Status
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Wilkes Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LVC
  • Wilkes
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Wilkes $43,496
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Wilkes $43,496
  • Room & Board
  • LVC $16,576
  • Wilkes $16,166
  • Average Net Price
  • LVC $27,995
  • Wilkes $28,511
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LVC $38,653
  • Wilkes $28,324
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LVC 100%
  • Wilkes 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LVC 2,729
  • Wilkes 7,660
  • Admitted
  • LVC 2,286
  • Wilkes 6,943
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Wilkes 90.6%
  • Enrolled
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Wilkes 9.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LVC 1220
  • Wilkes 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • LVC
  • Wilkes 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • LVC 3.79
  • Wilkes 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LVC A-
  • Wilkes A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • LVC Challenging
  • Wilkes Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • LVC
  • Wilkes
  • ACT Range
  • LVC
  • Wilkes 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Wilkes 1020/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LVC Test optional
  • Wilkes Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LVC
  • Wilkes
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LVC 11:1
  • Wilkes 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Wilkes
    • Business (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LVC 73%
  • Wilkes 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LVC $47,500
  • Wilkes $58,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LVC 83%
  • Wilkes 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LVC $27,000
  • Wilkes $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LVC $279
  • Wilkes $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LVC 41%
  • Wilkes 32%
  • % Women
  • LVC 59%
  • Wilkes 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LVC Very Low
  • Wilkes Low
  • HBCU
  • LVC No
  • Wilkes No
  • % White
  • LVC 84%
  • Wilkes 73%
  • % Asian
  • LVC 2%
  • Wilkes 3%
  • % Black
  • LVC 3%
  • Wilkes 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • LVC 5%
  • Wilkes 6%
  • % Native American
  • LVC 0%
  • Wilkes 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LVC 0%
  • Wilkes 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LVC 2%
  • Wilkes 4%
  • % International
  • LVC 0%
  • Wilkes 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LVC 3%
  • Wilkes 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LVC 83%
  • Wilkes 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LVC 17%
  • Wilkes 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LVC Yes
  • Wilkes Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LVC No
  • Wilkes No
  • Meal Plan
  • LVC Yes
  • Wilkes Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LVC No
  • Wilkes Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • LVC No
  • Wilkes No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA with Wilkes University in Wilkes-Barre, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wilkes University is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (5,381 students vs. 2,146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lebanon Valley College is located in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting); Wilkes University is in Wilkes-Barre, PA (Small City setting).
  • Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilkes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lebanon Valley College 11:1; Wilkes University 13:1.

LVC vs. Wilkes Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LVC or Wilkes? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than Wilkes ($27,995 vs. $28,511).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilkes University are 2.5% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($16,166 vs. $16,576).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 19.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilkes (about $8,584 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $43,496.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at LVC than at Wilkes University (about $8,584 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $43,496.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College as at Wilkes University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 36.5% larger than aid received by Wilkes University students ($38,653 vs. $28,324).

LVC vs. Wilkes Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LVC or Wilkes? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilkes and LVC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 80 points higher than at Wilkes (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302; Wilkes University 1020/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWilkes University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LVC - Test optional; Wilkes - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Wilkes (3.56).
  • Wilkes has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than LVC (83.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at LVC vs. 9.3% at Wilkes.

LVC vs. Wilkes Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LVC and Wilkes? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Wilkes University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Wilkes University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wilkes University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wilkes graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wilkes students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.