LVC vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Lebanon Valley College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lebanon Valley College
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • LVC 2,146
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LVC #331
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LVC
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • LVC $16,576
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • LVC $27,995
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LVC $38,653
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LVC 100%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LVC 2,729
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • LVC 2,286
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LVC 1220
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • LVC
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • LVC 3.79
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LVC A-
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • LVC Challenging
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • LVC
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • LVC
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LVC Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LVC
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LVC 11:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LVC 73%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LVC $47,500
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LVC 83%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LVC $27,000
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LVC $279
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LVC 41%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • LVC 59%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LVC Very Low
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • LVC No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • LVC 84%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • LVC 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • LVC 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • LVC 5%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • LVC 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LVC 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LVC 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • LVC 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LVC 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LVC 83%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LVC 17%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LVC Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LVC No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • LVC Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LVC No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • LVC No
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lebanon Valley College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lebanon Valley College is located in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lebanon Valley College 11:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

LVC vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LVC or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than Muhlenberg College ($27,995 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 12.2% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($14,548 vs. $16,576).
  • Muhlenberg College is 20.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than LVC (about $10,725 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.6% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Lebanon Valley College (about $10,725 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 10.1% larger than aid received by Lebanon Valley College students ($42,545 vs. $38,653).

LVC vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LVC or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and LVC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 110 points higher than at LVC (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMuhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LVC - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at LVC vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

LVC vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LVC and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Lebanon Valley College's (73%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have a $510 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($26,490 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($273 vs. $279).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LVC students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.