Le Moyne College vs. Pratt Institute
Deciding between Le Moyne College and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Le Moyne College
Pratt Institute Main
-
Overview
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Location
-
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Le Moyne College Midsize City
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Le Moyne College 3,091
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
-
- Type
-
Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Le Moyne College #282
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
-
Pratt Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
Le Moyne College Non-profit
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Le Moyne College lemoyne.edu
-
Pratt Institute pratt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Le Moyne College
-
Pratt Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Le Moyne College $16,210
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Le Moyne College $23,702
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Le Moyne College $29,669
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Le Moyne College 100%
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Applied
-
Le Moyne College 7,050
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
Le Moyne College 5,850
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Le Moyne College 83%
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Le Moyne College 10.6%
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Le Moyne College 1250
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Le Moyne College 27
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Le Moyne College 3.55
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Le Moyne College A-
-
Pratt Institute A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Le Moyne College Difficult
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Le Moyne College
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Le Moyne College 25/30
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Le Moyne College 1160/1330
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Le Moyne College Test optional
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Le Moyne College 12:1
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Le Moyne College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Le Moyne College 72%
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Le Moyne College $52,800
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Le Moyne College 73%
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Le Moyne College $26,232
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Le Moyne College $271
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- % Men
-
Le Moyne College 38%
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Le Moyne College 62%
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Le Moyne College Very Low
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Le Moyne College 80%
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Le Moyne College 3%
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Le Moyne College 2%
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Le Moyne College 1%
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Le Moyne College 4%
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- % In-State
-
Le Moyne College 87%
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Le Moyne College 11%
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Le Moyne College
- Pratt Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 3,091 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Le Moyne College is located in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Le Moyne College 12:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.
Le Moyne College vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Le Moyne College or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Pratt Institute ($23,702 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 6.5% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($16,210 vs. $17,336).
- Pratt Institute Main is 53.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $21,515 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.3% higher at Pratt Institute than at Le Moyne College (about $21,515 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Le Moyne College than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Le Moyne College students is 14% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($29,669 vs. $26,021).
Le Moyne College vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Le Moyne College or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Le Moyne College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 20 points higher than at Le Moyne College (1250).
- Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Le Moyne College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 1160/1330; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 25/30; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Le Moyne College - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Le Moyne College (3.55).
- Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at Le Moyne College vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.
Le Moyne College vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Le Moyne College and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Le Moyne College's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
- Graduates from Le Moyne College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Le Moyne College graduates have a $18 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($26,232 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Pratt Institute Main and Le Moyne College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($271 vs. $271).
- More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.