Le Moyne College vs. Pace University
Deciding between Le Moyne College and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Le Moyne College
Pace University
-
Overview
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Location
-
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Le Moyne College Midsize City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Le Moyne College 3,091
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Le Moyne College #282
-
Pace University #357
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
-
Pace University -
-
-
- Status
-
Le Moyne College Non-profit
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Le Moyne College lemoyne.edu
-
Pace University pace.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Le Moyne College
-
Pace University
-
-
-
Cost
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Le Moyne College $16,210
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Le Moyne College $23,702
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Le Moyne College $29,669
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Le Moyne College 100%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Applied
-
Le Moyne College 7,050
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Le Moyne College 5,850
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Le Moyne College 83%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Le Moyne College 10.6%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Le Moyne College 1250
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Le Moyne College 27
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Le Moyne College 3.55
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Le Moyne College A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Le Moyne College Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Le Moyne College
-
Pace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Le Moyne College 25/30
-
Pace University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Le Moyne College 1160/1330
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Le Moyne College Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Le Moyne College 12:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Le Moyne College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Graduation Rate
-
Le Moyne College 72%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Le Moyne College $52,800
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Le Moyne College 73%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Le Moyne College $26,232
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Le Moyne College $271
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- % Men
-
Le Moyne College 38%
-
Pace University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Le Moyne College 62%
-
Pace University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Le Moyne College Very Low
-
Pace University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- % White
-
Le Moyne College 80%
-
Pace University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Le Moyne College 3%
-
Pace University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
Pace University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
Pace University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Le Moyne College 2%
-
Pace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Le Moyne College 1%
-
Pace University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Le Moyne College 4%
-
Pace University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- % In-State
-
Le Moyne College 87%
-
Pace University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Le Moyne College 11%
-
Pace University 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Le Moyne College
- Pace University
- Campus Housing
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Le Moyne College No
-
Pace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pace University is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,091 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Le Moyne College is located in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Le Moyne College 12:1; Pace University 14:1.
Le Moyne College vs. Pace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Le Moyne College or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Pace University ($23,702 vs. $34,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 28.1% lower than at Pace University ($16,210 vs. $22,553).
- Pace University is 32.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $12,960 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at Pace University than at Le Moyne College (about $12,960 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $40,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Le Moyne College than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Le Moyne College students ($35,136 vs. $29,669).
Le Moyne College vs. Pace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Le Moyne College or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Le Moyne College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 10 points higher than at Le Moyne College (1250).
- Incoming Le Moyne College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Pace University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 1160/1330; Pace University 1180/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 25/30; Pace University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Le Moyne College - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Pace University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at Le Moyne College vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Le Moyne College vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Le Moyne College and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Le Moyne College's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Le Moyne College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,232 lower median loan debt than Le Moyne College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,232).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Le Moyne College graduates ($258 vs. $271).
- More Le Moyne College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.