Lawrence Technological University vs. Kent State University at Stark
Deciding between Lawrence Technological University and Kent State University at Stark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lawrence Technological University
Kent State University at Stark
-
Overview
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Location
-
Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lawrence Technological University Small City
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,693
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
-
- Type
-
Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lawrence Technological University -
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Status
-
Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
-
Cost
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lawrence Technological University $11,930
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lawrence Technological University $34,083
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University $23,877
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University 100%
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Admission Chances
-
Lawrence Technological University Calculate
-
Kent State University at Stark Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,943
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lawrence Technological University 2,204
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lawrence Technological University 3.44
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lawrence Technological University B+
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lawrence Technological University Low
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lawrence Technological University Test-free
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lawrence Technological University 11:1
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lawrence Technological University
- Architecture (32%)
- Engineering (26%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Business (7%)
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Graduation Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 44%
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lawrence Technological University $59,800
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lawrence Technological University $27,000
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lawrence Technological University $279
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- % Men
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lawrence Technological University 36%
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lawrence Technological University Medium
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- % White
-
Lawrence Technological University 60%
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lawrence Technological University 6%
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lawrence Technological University 4%
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lawrence Technological University 18%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lawrence Technological University 7%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- % In-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 81%
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 11%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lawrence Technological University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Campus Housing
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI with Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lawrence Technological University is larger than Kent State University at Stark based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 3,569 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI (Small City setting); Kent State University at Stark is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lawrence Technological University 11:1; Kent State University at Stark 24:1.
Lawrence Technological University vs. Kent State University at Stark Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lawrence Technological University or Kent State University at Stark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than Lawrence Technological University ($10,861 vs. $34,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 1% lower than at Lawrence Technological University ($11,810 vs. $11,930).
- Lawrence Technological University is 497.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $37,268 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.1% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at Kent State University at Stark (about $27,418 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University than at Kent State University at Stark (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence Technological University students is 363.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($23,877 vs. $5,156).
Lawrence Technological University vs. Kent State University at Stark Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lawrence Technological University or Kent State University at Stark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Stark and Lawrence Technological University.
- Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lawrence Technological University - Test-free; Kent State University at Stark - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lawrence Technological University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).
Lawrence Technological University vs. Kent State University at Stark Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lawrence Technological University and Kent State University at Stark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lawrence Technological University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
- Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $19,500 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Lawrence Technological University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.