Lawrence Technological University vs. CMN
Deciding between Lawrence Technological University and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lawrence Technological University
College of Menominee Nation
-
Overview
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Location
-
Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
-
CMN Keshena, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lawrence Technological University Small City
-
CMN Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,693
-
CMN 300
-
-
- Type
-
Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
-
CMN Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lawrence Technological University -
-
CMN -
-
-
- Status
-
Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
-
CMN Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lawrence Technological University ltu.edu
-
CMN menominee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
-
Cost
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lawrence Technological University $11,930
-
CMN $8,262
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lawrence Technological University $34,083
-
CMN $8,460
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University $23,877
-
CMN $6,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University 100%
-
CMN 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Applied
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,943
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lawrence Technological University 2,204
-
CMN -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lawrence Technological University 3.44
-
CMN -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lawrence Technological University B+
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
-
CMN Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lawrence Technological University Low
-
CMN
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lawrence Technological University Test-free
-
CMN Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
CMN Aug 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lawrence Technological University 11:1
-
CMN 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lawrence Technological University
- Architecture (32%)
- Engineering (26%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Business (7%)
-
CMN
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Graduation Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 44%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lawrence Technological University $59,800
-
CMN $23,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lawrence Technological University $27,000
-
CMN N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lawrence Technological University $279
-
CMN N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- % Men
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
CMN 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lawrence Technological University 36%
-
CMN 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lawrence Technological University Medium
-
CMN Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
CMN No
-
-
- % White
-
Lawrence Technological University 60%
-
CMN 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
CMN 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lawrence Technological University 6%
-
CMN 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lawrence Technological University 4%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
CMN 65%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lawrence Technological University 18%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lawrence Technological University 7%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- % In-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 81%
-
CMN 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 11%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lawrence Technological University
- CMN
- Campus Housing
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
CMN No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
CMN No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
CMN No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
CMN Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
CMN No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lawrence Technological University is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 300 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI (Small City setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
- Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lawrence Technological University 11:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.
Lawrence Technological University vs. CMN Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lawrence Technological University or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than Lawrence Technological University ($8,460 vs. $34,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 30.7% lower than at Lawrence Technological University ($8,262 vs. $11,930).
- Lawrence Technological University is 621.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $38,560 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 621.9% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at College of Menominee Nation (about $38,560 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence Technological University students is 246.2% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($23,877 vs. $6,897).
Lawrence Technological University vs. CMN Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lawrence Technological University or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and Lawrence Technological University.
- College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lawrence Technological University - Test-free; CMN - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.
Lawrence Technological University vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lawrence Technological University and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $36,700 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.