Lassen Community College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

Deciding between Lassen Community College and San Joaquin Valley College Visalia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lassen Community College Susanville, CA
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Visalia, CA
  • Setting
  • Lassen Community College Rural Fringe
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Lassen Community College 2,038
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2,318
  • Type
  • Lassen Community College Public 2 Year
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Status
  • Lassen Community College Non-profit
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lassen Community College $1,144
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lassen Community College $9,280
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Room & Board
  • Lassen Community College $13,924
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $8,764
  • Average Net Price
  • Lassen Community College $12,406
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $27,525
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lassen Community College $6,692
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $5,430
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lassen Community College 61%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lassen Community College Calculate
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admitted
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lassen Community College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lassen Community College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lassen Community College Unavailable
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • ACT Range
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • SAT Range
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lassen Community College Open admission
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lassen Community College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lassen Community College 16:1
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lassen Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (52%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
    • Business (2%)
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
    • Health Professions (75%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lassen Community College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lassen Community College $31,700
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lassen Community College 23%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lassen Community College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $15,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lassen Community College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lassen Community College 62%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 26%
  • % Women
  • Lassen Community College 38%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lassen Community College Very High
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia High
  • HBCU
  • Lassen Community College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • % White
  • Lassen Community College 41%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 25%
  • % Asian
  • Lassen Community College 3%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % Black
  • Lassen Community College 18%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lassen Community College 24%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 53%
  • % Native American
  • Lassen Community College 2%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lassen Community College 2%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lassen Community College 4%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % International
  • Lassen Community College 3%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lassen Community College 3%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lassen Community College 96%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lassen Community College 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lassen Community College Yes
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lassen Community College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lassen Community College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lassen Community College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lassen Community College Yes
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Learn More
  • Lassen Community College Details
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lassen Community College in Susanville, CA with San Joaquin Valley College Visalia in Visalia, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is larger than Lassen Community College based on total student enrollment (2,318 students vs. 2,038 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lassen Community College is located in Susanville, CA (Rural Fringe setting); San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is in Visalia, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Lassen Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lassen Community College 16:1; San Joaquin Valley College Visalia 28:1.

Lassen Community College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lassen Community College or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lassen Community College than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia ($12,406 vs. $27,525).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia are 37.1% lower than at Lassen Community College ($8,764 vs. $13,924).
  • San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is 1,351.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lassen Community College (about $15,462 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $1,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 78.9% higher at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia than at Lassen Community College (about $7,326 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $9,280.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia than at Lassen Community College (85% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lassen Community College students is 23.2% larger than aid received by San Joaquin Valley College Visalia students ($6,692 vs. $5,430).

Lassen Community College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lassen Community College or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia and Lassen Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lassen Community College - Open admission; San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia - Open admission.

Lassen Community College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lassen Community College and San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Joaquin Valley College Visalia earn a median of about $400 more per year than Lassen Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lassen Community College students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.