Lasell University vs. UMass Dartmouth
Deciding between Lasell University and University of Massachusetts Dartmouth? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
UMass Dartmouth 7,968
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
UMass Dartmouth #482
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
UMass Dartmouth -
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
UMass Dartmouth umassd.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
UMass Dartmouth $15,612
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
UMass Dartmouth $32,567
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
UMass Dartmouth $18,566
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
UMass Dartmouth $21,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
UMass Dartmouth $11,658
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
UMass Dartmouth 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
UMass Dartmouth 10,669
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
UMass Dartmouth 9,670
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
UMass Dartmouth 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
UMass Dartmouth 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
UMass Dartmouth 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
UMass Dartmouth B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
UMass Dartmouth Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
UMass Dartmouth 26/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
UMass Dartmouth Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
UMass Dartmouth 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
UMass Dartmouth
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
UMass Dartmouth $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
UMass Dartmouth 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
UMass Dartmouth $25,760
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
UMass Dartmouth $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
UMass Dartmouth 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
UMass Dartmouth Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
UMass Dartmouth 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
UMass Dartmouth 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
UMass Dartmouth 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
UMass Dartmouth 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
UMass Dartmouth 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
UMass Dartmouth 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
UMass Dartmouth 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
UMass Dartmouth 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
UMass Dartmouth 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- UMass Dartmouth
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 1,668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1.
Lasell University vs. UMass Dartmouth Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or UMass Dartmouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than Lasell University ($21,094 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lasell University are 24.4% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($14,040 vs. $18,566).
- Lasell University is 73.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass Dartmouth (about $11,428 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $15,612.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.4% higher at UMass Dartmouth than at Lasell University (about $5,527 more per year; $32,567.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lasell University as at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (96% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lasell University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($14,638 vs. $11,658).
Lasell University vs. UMass Dartmouth Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or UMass Dartmouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMass Dartmouth and Lasell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (1160) is 70 points higher than at Lasell University (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; UMass Dartmouth - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UMass Dartmouth students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- UMass Dartmouth has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth.
Lasell University vs. UMass Dartmouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and UMass Dartmouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Dartmouth earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates have a $1,240 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($25,760 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UMass Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.