Lansing Community College vs. Montcalm Community College

Deciding between Lansing Community College and Montcalm Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lansing Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lansing Community College Lansing, MI
  • Montcalm Community College Sidney, MI
  • Setting
  • Lansing Community College Midsize City
  • Montcalm Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Lansing Community College 9,821
  • Montcalm Community College 1,751
  • Type
  • Lansing Community College Public 2 Year
  • Montcalm Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Status
  • Lansing Community College Non-profit
  • Montcalm Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lansing Community College $4,100
  • Montcalm Community College $4,662
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lansing Community College $11,300
  • Montcalm Community College $10,362
  • Room & Board
  • Lansing Community College $16,800
  • Montcalm Community College $11,910
  • Average Net Price
  • Lansing Community College $5,833
  • Montcalm Community College $8,640
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lansing Community College $6,958
  • Montcalm Community College $5,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lansing Community College 64%
  • Montcalm Community College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lansing Community College Calculate
  • Montcalm Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lansing Community College Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lansing Community College Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lansing Community College Unavailable
  • Montcalm Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lansing Community College Open admission
  • Montcalm Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lansing Community College
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lansing Community College 16:1
  • Montcalm Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lansing Community College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Montcalm Community College
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lansing Community College -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lansing Community College $34,800
  • Montcalm Community College $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lansing Community College 28%
  • Montcalm Community College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lansing Community College $13,500
  • Montcalm Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lansing Community College $139
  • Montcalm Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lansing Community College 45%
  • Montcalm Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • Lansing Community College 55%
  • Montcalm Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lansing Community College Medium
  • Montcalm Community College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Lansing Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • % White
  • Lansing Community College 67%
  • Montcalm Community College 92%
  • % Asian
  • Lansing Community College 3%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Lansing Community College 11%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lansing Community College 7%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Lansing Community College 1%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lansing Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lansing Community College 3%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Lansing Community College 2%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lansing Community College 6%
  • Montcalm Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lansing Community College 100%
  • Montcalm Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lansing Community College 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lansing Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lansing Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lansing Community College No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lansing Community College Yes
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lansing Community College Yes
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Lansing Community College Details
  • Montcalm Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lansing Community College in Lansing, MI with Montcalm Community College in Sidney, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lansing Community College is larger than Montcalm Community College based on total student enrollment (9,821 students vs. 1,751 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lansing Community College is located in Lansing, MI (Midsize City setting); Montcalm Community College is in Sidney, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Lansing Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Montcalm Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lansing Community College 16:1; Montcalm Community College 13:1.

Lansing Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lansing Community College or Montcalm Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lansing Community College than Montcalm Community College ($5,833 vs. $8,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montcalm Community College are 29.1% lower than at Lansing Community College ($11,910 vs. $16,800).
  • Lansing Community College is 17.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montcalm Community College (about $1,124 more per year; $7,700.00 vs. $6,576.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Lansing Community College than at Montcalm Community College (about $938 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $10,362.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montcalm Community College than at Lansing Community College (100% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lansing Community College students is 38% larger than aid received by Montcalm Community College students ($6,958 vs. $5,043).

Lansing Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lansing Community College or Montcalm Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montcalm Community College and Lansing Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lansing Community College - Open admission; Montcalm Community College - Open admission.

Lansing Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lansing Community College and Montcalm Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lansing Community College earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Montcalm Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montcalm Community College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Lansing Community College graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,500).
  • Among borrowers, Montcalm Community College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lansing Community College graduates ($124 vs. $139).
  • More Montcalm Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lansing Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.