Lane Community College vs. Klamath Community College
Deciding between Lane Community College and Klamath Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lane Community College
Klamath Community College
-
Overview
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Location
-
Lane Community College Eugene, OR
-
Klamath Community College Klamath Falls, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Lane Community College Rural Fringe
-
Klamath Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lane Community College 6,810
-
Klamath Community College 1,834
-
-
- Type
-
Lane Community College Public 2 Year
-
Klamath Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Lane Community College Non-profit
-
Klamath Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lane Community College lanecc.edu
-
Klamath Community College klamathcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lane Community College $6,202
-
Klamath Community College $4,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lane Community College $13,078
-
Klamath Community College $8,025
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lane Community College $12,500
-
Klamath Community College $18,846
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lane Community College $10,989
-
Klamath Community College $8,046
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lane Community College $8,579
-
Klamath Community College $7,466
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lane Community College 68%
-
Klamath Community College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Applied
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lane Community College Open
-
Klamath Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lane Community College Open
-
Klamath Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lane Community College Unavailable
-
Klamath Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lane Community College
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lane Community College Open admission
-
Klamath Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lane Community College Sep 29, 2026
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lane Community College 16:1
-
Klamath Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lane Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Klamath Community College
- Business (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lane Community College -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lane Community College $33,800
-
Klamath Community College $28,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lane Community College 28%
-
Klamath Community College 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lane Community College $17,085
-
Klamath Community College $14,741
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lane Community College $176
-
Klamath Community College $152
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- % Men
-
Lane Community College 48%
-
Klamath Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lane Community College 52%
-
Klamath Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lane Community College Medium
-
Klamath Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lane Community College No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lane Community College 67%
-
Klamath Community College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lane Community College 2%
-
Klamath Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lane Community College 2%
-
Klamath Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lane Community College 11%
-
Klamath Community College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lane Community College 2%
-
Klamath Community College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lane Community College 1%
-
Klamath Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lane Community College 5%
-
Klamath Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lane Community College 3%
-
Klamath Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lane Community College 7%
-
Klamath Community College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- % In-State
-
Lane Community College 95%
-
Klamath Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lane Community College 4%
-
Klamath Community College 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lane Community College
- Klamath Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Lane Community College Yes
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lane Community College No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lane Community College No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lane Community College No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lane Community College Yes
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lane Community College in Eugene, OR with Klamath Community College in Klamath Falls, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lane Community College is larger than Klamath Community College based on total student enrollment (6,810 students vs. 1,834 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lane Community College is located in Eugene, OR (Rural Fringe setting); Klamath Community College is in Klamath Falls, OR (Remote Town setting).
- Lane Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Klamath Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lane Community College 16:1; Klamath Community College 17:1.
Lane Community College vs. Klamath Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lane Community College or Klamath Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Klamath Community College than Lane Community College ($8,046 vs. $10,989).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lane Community College are 33.7% lower than at Klamath Community College ($12,500 vs. $18,846).
- Lane Community College is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Klamath Community College (about $1,237 more per year; $6,202.00 vs. $4,965.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63% higher at Lane Community College than at Klamath Community College (about $5,053 more per year; $13,078.00 vs. $8,025.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Klamath Community College than at Lane Community College (92% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lane Community College students is 14.9% larger than aid received by Klamath Community College students ($8,579 vs. $7,466).
Lane Community College vs. Klamath Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lane Community College or Klamath Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Klamath Community College and Lane Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lane Community College - Open admission; Klamath Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lane Community College Sep 29, 2026.
Lane Community College vs. Klamath Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lane Community College and Klamath Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lane Community College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Klamath Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,800 vs. $28,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Klamath Community College graduates have a $2,344 lower median loan debt than Lane Community College graduates ($14,741 vs. $17,085).
- Among borrowers, Klamath Community College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane Community College graduates ($152 vs. $176).
- More Klamath Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane Community College students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.