Lander University vs. Winthrop University
Deciding between Lander University and Winthrop University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lander University
Winthrop University
-
Overview
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Location
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
Winthrop University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lander University 4,378
-
Winthrop University 4,894
-
-
- Type
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
Winthrop University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lander University #999
-
Winthrop University #742
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lander University -
-
Winthrop University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lander University Non-profit
-
Winthrop University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lander University lander.edu
-
Winthrop University winthrop.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lander University
-
Winthrop University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lander University $11,700
-
Winthrop University $14,678
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lander University $21,300
-
Winthrop University $28,676
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lander University $12,100
-
Winthrop University $11,072
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lander University $15,520
-
Winthrop University $16,108
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lander University $12,232
-
Winthrop University $15,686
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lander University 99%
-
Winthrop University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Applied
-
Lander University 4,565
-
Winthrop University 7,552
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lander University 3,712
-
Winthrop University 5,985
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
Winthrop University 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
Winthrop University 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lander University 1060
-
Winthrop University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lander University 19
-
Winthrop University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lander University 3.66
-
Winthrop University 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lander University A-
-
Winthrop University A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
Winthrop University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lander University
-
Winthrop University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lander University 16/23
-
Winthrop University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lander University 950/1178
-
Winthrop University 1010/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lander University Test optional
-
Winthrop University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lander University
-
Winthrop University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lander University 18:1
-
Winthrop University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
Winthrop University
- Business (25%)
- Education (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lander University 37%
-
Winthrop University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lander University $37,000
-
Winthrop University $39,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lander University 46%
-
Winthrop University 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lander University $27,000
-
Winthrop University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lander University $279
-
Winthrop University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- % Men
-
Lander University 32%
-
Winthrop University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lander University 68%
-
Winthrop University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lander University Medium
-
Winthrop University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lander University No
-
Winthrop University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lander University 58%
-
Winthrop University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lander University 0%
-
Winthrop University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lander University 31%
-
Winthrop University 30%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lander University 1%
-
Winthrop University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lander University 0%
-
Winthrop University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lander University 0%
-
Winthrop University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lander University 2%
-
Winthrop University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lander University 4%
-
Winthrop University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lander University 4%
-
Winthrop University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- % In-State
-
Lander University 88%
-
Winthrop University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lander University 10%
-
Winthrop University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lander University
- Winthrop University
- Campus Housing
-
Lander University Yes
-
Winthrop University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lander University No
-
Winthrop University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lander University Yes
-
Winthrop University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lander University No
-
Winthrop University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lander University No
-
Winthrop University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lander University in Greenwood, SC with Winthrop University in Rock Hill, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Winthrop University is larger than Lander University based on total student enrollment (4,894 students vs. 4,378 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lander University is located in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting); Winthrop University is in Rock Hill, SC (Small City setting).
- Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Winthrop University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lander University 18:1; Winthrop University 13:1.
Lander University vs. Winthrop University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lander University or Winthrop University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lander University than Winthrop University ($15,520 vs. $16,108).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winthrop University are 8.5% lower than at Lander University ($11,072 vs. $12,100).
- Winthrop University is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lander University (about $2,978 more per year; $14,678.00 vs. $11,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at Winthrop University than at Lander University (about $7,376 more per year; $28,676.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lander University as at Winthrop University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Winthrop University students is 28.2% larger than aid received by Lander University students ($15,686 vs. $12,232).
Lander University vs. Winthrop University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lander University or Winthrop University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Winthrop University and Lander University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Winthrop University (1120) is 60 points higher than at Lander University (1060).
- Incoming Winthrop University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Lander University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lander University 950/1178; Winthrop University 1010/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lander University 16/23; Winthrop University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lander University - Test optional; Winthrop University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Winthrop University students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Lander University (3.66).
- Lander University has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Winthrop University (79.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.7% at Lander University vs. 15% at Winthrop University.
Lander University vs. Winthrop University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lander University and Winthrop University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Winthrop University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Lander University's (37%).
- Graduates from Winthrop University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Lander University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Winthrop University and Lander University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Winthrop University and Lander University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Winthrop University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.