Lancaster Bible College vs. Widener University
Deciding between Lancaster Bible College and Widener University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lancaster Bible College
Widener University
-
Overview
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Location
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
Widener University Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
Widener University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
Widener University 5,713
-
-
- Type
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Widener University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
Widener University #333
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
Widener University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
Widener University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lancaster Bible College lbc.edu
-
Widener University widener.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Widener University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Widener University $55,730
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Widener University $55,730
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
Widener University $16,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
Widener University $26,778
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
Widener University $43,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
Widener University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Applied
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
Widener University 9,350
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
Widener University 6,632
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
Widener University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
Widener University 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
Widener University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Widener University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
Widener University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
Widener University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
Widener University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
Widener University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Widener University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
Widener University 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
Widener University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Widener University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
Widener University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
Widener University
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
Widener University 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
Widener University $59,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
Widener University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
Widener University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
Widener University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- % Men
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Widener University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
Widener University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
Widener University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Widener University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Widener University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
Widener University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
Widener University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
Widener University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Widener University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Widener University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
Widener University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Widener University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
Widener University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- % In-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
Widener University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
Widener University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Widener University
- Campus Housing
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Widener University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Widener University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA with Widener University in Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Widener University is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (5,713 students vs. 2,519 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lancaster Bible College is located in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting); Widener University is in Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Widener University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lancaster Bible College 19:1; Widener University 11:1.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Widener University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lancaster Bible College or Widener University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lancaster Bible College than Widener University ($25,940 vs. $26,778).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 26.1% lower than at Widener University ($12,221 vs. $16,530).
- Widener University is 85.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $25,740 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.8% higher at Widener University than at Lancaster Bible College (about $25,740 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College as at Widener University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Widener University students is 145.6% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($43,706 vs. $17,797).
Lancaster Bible College vs. Widener University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lancaster Bible College or Widener University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Widener University and Lancaster Bible College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Widener University (1190) is 10 points higher than at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280; Widener University 1080/1290.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lancaster Bible College - Test optional; Widener University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Widener University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- Widener University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College vs. 13.8% at Widener University.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Widener University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lancaster Bible College and Widener University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Widener University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from Widener University earn a median of about $24,600 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,334 lower median loan debt than Widener University graduates ($16,666 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Widener University graduates ($172 vs. $279).
- More Widener University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.