Lancaster Bible College vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Deciding between Lancaster Bible College and University of Pittsburgh Greensburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pittsburgh Greensburg

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg, PA
  • Setting
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1,321
  • Type
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg #656
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg -
  • Status
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lancaster Bible College lbc.edu
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg pitt.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $14,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,584
  • Room & Board
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $13,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $18,365
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $12,681
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lancaster Bible College Calculate
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,275
  • Admitted
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,166
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 95.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
  • ACT Range
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17/26
  • SAT Range
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1055/1253
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
    • Psychology (26%)
    • Business (24%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,909
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 45%
  • % Women
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Low
  • HBCU
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
  • % White
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 78%
  • % Asian
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 4%
  • % Black
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
  • % Native American
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3%
  • % International
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
  • Learn More
  • Lancaster Bible College Details
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA with University of Pittsburgh Greensburg in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lancaster Bible College is larger than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 1,321 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lancaster Bible College is located in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lancaster Bible College 19:1; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 14:1.

Lancaster Bible College vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lancaster Bible College or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg than Lancaster Bible College ($18,365 vs. $25,940).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 6.9% lower than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg ($12,221 vs. $13,120).
  • Lancaster Bible College is 103.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (about $15,280 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $14,710.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at Lancaster Bible College than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (about $3,406 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $26,584.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 40.3% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Greensburg students ($17,797 vs. $12,681).

Lancaster Bible College vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lancaster Bible College or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg and Lancaster Bible College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 30 points higher than at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 1055/1253.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pittsburgh Greensburg 17/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lancaster Bible College - Test optional; University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
  • University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College vs. 17.4% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.

Lancaster Bible College vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lancaster Bible College and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pittsburgh Greensburg's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Greensburg earn a median of about $23,100 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,243 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($16,666 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($172 vs. $278).
  • More University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.