Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between Lancaster Bible College and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Learn More
  • Lancaster Bible College Details
  • Penn State Abington Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Abington is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 2,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lancaster Bible College is located in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lancaster Bible College 19:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lancaster Bible College or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than Lancaster Bible College ($19,232 vs. $25,940).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 15.6% lower than at Penn State Abington ($12,221 vs. $14,474).
  • Lancaster Bible College is 96.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $14,722 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $15,268.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at Lancaster Bible College than at Penn State Abington (about $4,326 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $25,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at Penn State Abington (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 80.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($17,797 vs. $9,883).

Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lancaster Bible College or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Lancaster Bible College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Abington (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lancaster Bible College - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lancaster Bible College and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lancaster Bible College's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,152 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($16,666 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($172 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.