Lamar University vs. UTEP
Deciding between Lamar University and The University of Texas at El Paso? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lamar University
The University of Texas at El Paso
-
Overview
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Location
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
UTEP El Paso, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
UTEP Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
UTEP 25,039
-
-
- Type
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
UTEP Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lamar University #936
-
UTEP #1043
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lamar University -
-
UTEP -
-
-
- Status
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
UTEP Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lamar University
-
UTEP
-
-
-
Cost
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
UTEP $9,744
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
UTEP $25,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
UTEP $10,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
UTEP $9,305
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
UTEP $10,571
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lamar University 91%
-
UTEP 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Applied
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
UTEP 11,996
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
UTEP 11,986
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
UTEP 99.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
UTEP 33.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lamar University 1040
-
UTEP 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lamar University 21
-
UTEP 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
UTEP 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lamar University B+
-
UTEP B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
UTEP Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lamar University
-
UTEP
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
UTEP 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
UTEP 860/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
UTEP Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lamar University
-
UTEP May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
UTEP 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
UTEP
- Business (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Graduation Rate
-
Lamar University 31%
-
UTEP 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
UTEP $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lamar University 42%
-
UTEP 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
UTEP $17,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lamar University $227
-
UTEP $178
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- % Men
-
Lamar University 35%
-
UTEP 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lamar University 65%
-
UTEP 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lamar University High
-
UTEP Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lamar University No
-
UTEP No
-
-
- % White
-
Lamar University 48%
-
UTEP 7%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lamar University 5%
-
UTEP 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lamar University 27%
-
UTEP 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lamar University 15%
-
UTEP 83%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lamar University 0%
-
UTEP 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lamar University 0%
-
UTEP 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lamar University 2%
-
UTEP 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Lamar University 2%
-
UTEP 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lamar University 2%
-
UTEP 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- % In-State
-
Lamar University 97%
-
UTEP 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lamar University 2%
-
UTEP 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lamar University
- UTEP
- Campus Housing
-
Lamar University Yes
-
UTEP Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lamar University No
-
UTEP No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lamar University Yes
-
UTEP Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
UTEP No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lamar University No
-
UTEP Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lamar University in Beaumont, TX with The University of Texas at El Paso in El Paso, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at El Paso is larger than Lamar University based on total student enrollment (25,039 students vs. 17,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lamar University is located in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting); The University of Texas at El Paso is in El Paso, TX (Large City setting).
- Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at El Paso is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar University 20:1; The University of Texas at El Paso 21:1.
Lamar University vs. UTEP Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lamar University or UTEP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at El Paso than Lamar University ($9,305 vs. $9,814).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 3.7% lower than at The University of Texas at El Paso ($10,464 vs. $10,864).
- The University of Texas at El Paso is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $839 more per year; $9,744.00 vs. $8,905.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36% higher at UTEP than at Lamar University (about $6,757 more per year; $25,502.00 vs. $18,745.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar University than at The University of Texas at El Paso (91% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 16% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at El Paso students ($12,263 vs. $10,571).
Lamar University vs. UTEP Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lamar University or UTEP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTEP and Lamar University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 70 points higher than at UTEP (970).
- Incoming Lamar University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at UTEP).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 930/1140; The University of Texas at El Paso 860/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 18/25; The University of Texas at El Paso 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar University - Test optional; UTEP - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UTEP May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at UTEP (3.3).
- UTEP has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Lamar University vs. 33.5% at UTEP.
Lamar University vs. UTEP Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lamar University and UTEP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Texas at El Paso's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than UTEP graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at El Paso graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($17,250 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, UTEP graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($178 vs. $227).
- More UTEP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.