Lamar State College-Orange vs. Remington College-North Houston Campus
Lamar State College Orange and Remington College North Houston Campus side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Lamar State College-Orange. Average net price is $600 vs $25,536 at Remington College-North Houston Campus.
- Earnings 10 years out: Lamar State College-Orange $32,300 vs Remington College-North Houston Campus $28,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lamar State College-Orange and Remington College-North Houston Campus with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Lamar State College-Orange My Chances
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Lamar State College-Orange -
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lamar State College-Orange -
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Lamar State College-Orange Open
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Lamar State College-Orange Open
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Lamar State College-Orange -
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Lamar State College-Orange -
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Lamar State College-Orange Unavailable
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- SAT range
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- ACT range
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Lamar State College-Orange Open admission
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus Not reported
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Lamar State College-Orange $3,540
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $16,373
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Lamar State College-Orange $17,280
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $16,373
-
-
- Room & board
-
Lamar State College-Orange $9,486
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $8,629
-
-
- Average net price
-
Lamar State College-Orange $600
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $25,536
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Lamar State College-Orange $6,302
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $6,170
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Lamar State College-Orange 70%
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus 87%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Lamar State College-Orange -
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Lamar State College-Orange $32,300
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $28,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Lamar State College-Orange 33%
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus 24%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Lamar State College-Orange $11,500
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $13,280
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Lamar State College-Orange $118
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus $137
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Lamar State College-Orange 23:1
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Lamar State College-Orange
- Health Professions (62%)
- Science Technologies (9%)
- Business (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
- Health Professions (77%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Lamar State College-Orange Lamar State College Orange
- Remington College-North Houston Campus Remington College North Houston Campus
- Location
-
Lamar State College-Orange Orange, TX
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Lamar State College-Orange Distant Town
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lamar State College-Orange 3,629
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus 88
-
-
- Type
-
Lamar State College-Orange Public 2 Year
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Lamar State College-Orange
-
Remington College-North Houston Campus
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lamar State College Orange in Orange, TX with Remington College North Houston Campus in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Lamar State College Orange is larger than Remington College-North Houston Campus based on total student enrollment (3,629 students vs. 88 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lamar State College Orange is located in Orange, TX (Distant Town setting); Remington College North Houston Campus is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Lamar State College Orange is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Remington College North Houston Campus is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar State College Orange 23:1; Remington College North Houston Campus 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Remington College North Houston Campus are 9% lower than at Lamar State College Orange ($8,629 vs. $9,486).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at Lamar State College-Orange than at Remington College North Houston Campus (about $907 more per year; $17,280 vs. $16,373).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Remington College North Houston Campus than at Lamar State College Orange (87% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar State College Orange students is 2.1% larger than aid received by Remington College North Houston Campus students ($6,302 vs. $6,170).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at Lamar State College-Orange, not reported at Remington College-North Houston Campus.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar State College Orange graduates have a $1,780 lower median loan debt than Remington College-North Houston Campus graduates ($11,500 vs. $13,280).
- Among borrowers, Lamar State College-Orange graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Remington College-North Houston Campus graduates ($118 vs. $137).
- More Lamar State College-Orange graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Remington College-North Houston Campus students, three years after graduation (33% vs. 24%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.