LCC vs. CSHA
Deciding between Lamar Community College and Colorado School of Healing Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lamar Community College
Colorado School of Healing Arts
-
Overview
- LCC
- CSHA
- Location
-
LCC Lamar, CO
-
CSHA Lakewood, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
LCC Remote Town
-
CSHA Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LCC 690
-
CSHA 52
-
-
- Type
-
LCC Public 2 Year
-
CSHA Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Status
-
LCC Non-profit
-
CSHA For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
LCC lamarcc.edu
-
CSHA csha.net
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
-
Cost
- LCC
- CSHA
- Tuition (In State)
-
LCC $4,550
-
CSHA $11,764
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LCC $7,260
-
CSHA $11,764
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LCC $9,324
-
CSHA $26,952
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LCC $12,317
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LCC $8,935
-
CSHA $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LCC 87%
-
CSHA 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LCC
- CSHA
- Applied
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Admitted
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LCC Open
-
CSHA Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LCC Open
-
CSHA Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LCC Unavailable
-
CSHA Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LCC
-
CSHA
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LCC Open admission
-
CSHA Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LCC Sep 16, 2026
-
CSHA
-
-
-
Academics
- LCC
- CSHA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LCC 16:1
-
CSHA 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Agriculture (15%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (12%)
- Business (6%)
-
CSHA
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LCC
- CSHA
- Graduation Rate
-
LCC -
-
CSHA -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LCC $32,100
-
CSHA $34,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LCC 36%
-
CSHA 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LCC $9,195
-
CSHA $10,153
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LCC $95
-
CSHA $104
-
-
-
Diversity
- LCC
- CSHA
- % Men
-
LCC 46%
-
CSHA 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
LCC 54%
-
CSHA 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LCC Medium
-
CSHA Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
LCC No
-
CSHA No
-
-
- % White
-
LCC 61%
-
CSHA 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LCC 0%
-
CSHA 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
LCC 8%
-
CSHA 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LCC 21%
-
CSHA 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LCC 1%
-
CSHA 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LCC 0%
-
CSHA 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LCC 4%
-
CSHA 0%
-
-
- % International
-
LCC 3%
-
CSHA 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LCC 0%
-
CSHA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- LCC
- CSHA
- % In-State
-
LCC 72%
-
CSHA 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LCC 17%
-
CSHA 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lamar Community College in Lamar, CO with Colorado School of Healing Arts in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar Community College is larger than CSHA based on total student enrollment (690 students vs. 52 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lamar Community College is located in Lamar, CO (Remote Town setting); Colorado School of Healing Arts is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
- Lamar Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Colorado School of Healing Arts is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar Community College 16:1; Colorado School of Healing Arts 2:1.
LCC vs. CSHA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LCC or CSHA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar Community College are 65.4% lower than at Colorado School of Healing Arts ($9,324 vs. $26,952).
- Colorado School of Healing Arts is 158.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than LCC (about $7,214 more per year; $11,764.00 vs. $4,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62% higher at CSHA than at Lamar Community College (about $4,504 more per year; $11,764.00 vs. $7,260.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar Community College than at Colorado School of Healing Arts (87% vs. 0%).
LCC vs. CSHA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LCC or CSHA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSHA and LCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCC - Open admission; CSHA - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: LCC Sep 16, 2026.
LCC vs. CSHA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LCC and CSHA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Colorado School of Healing Arts earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than LCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,100 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar Community College graduates have a $958 lower median loan debt than CSHA graduates ($9,195 vs. $10,153).
- Among borrowers, LCC graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CSHA graduates ($95 vs. $104).
- More CSHA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LCC students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.