Lake Superior State University vs. SAU
Deciding between Lake Superior State University and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lake Superior State University
Spring Arbor University
-
Overview
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Location
-
Lake Superior State University Sault Ste Marie, MI
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lake Superior State University Remote Town
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lake Superior State University 1,567
-
SAU 2,441
-
-
- Type
-
Lake Superior State University Public 4 Year
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lake Superior State University #1031
-
SAU #534
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Lake Superior State University Non-profit
-
SAU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lake Superior State University
-
SAU
-
-
-
Cost
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lake Superior State University $14,890
-
SAU $34,014
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lake Superior State University $14,890
-
SAU $34,014
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lake Superior State University $11,459
-
SAU $11,440
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lake Superior State University $12,339
-
SAU $21,067
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lake Superior State University $14,632
-
SAU $23,877
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lake Superior State University 91%
-
SAU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Applied
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
SAU 2,527
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
SAU 1,302
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lake Superior State University
-
SAU 51.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lake Superior State University
-
SAU 16.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lake Superior State University 1110
-
SAU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lake Superior State University 22
-
SAU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lake Superior State University 3.2
-
SAU 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lake Superior State University B+
-
SAU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lake Superior State University Moderate
-
SAU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lake Superior State University
-
SAU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lake Superior State University 19/26
-
SAU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lake Superior State University 1000/1225
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lake Superior State University Not reported
-
SAU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lake Superior State University
-
SAU
-
-
-
Academics
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lake Superior State University 13:1
-
SAU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lake Superior State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Graduation Rate
-
Lake Superior State University 35%
-
SAU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lake Superior State University $40,300
-
SAU $42,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lake Superior State University 57%
-
SAU 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lake Superior State University $23,250
-
SAU $24,043
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lake Superior State University $240
-
SAU $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- % Men
-
Lake Superior State University 45%
-
SAU 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lake Superior State University 55%
-
SAU 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lake Superior State University Low
-
SAU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
SAU No
-
-
- % White
-
Lake Superior State University 80%
-
SAU 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
SAU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
SAU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lake Superior State University 2%
-
SAU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lake Superior State University 8%
-
SAU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lake Superior State University 0%
-
SAU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lake Superior State University 0%
-
SAU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lake Superior State University 7%
-
SAU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
SAU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- % In-State
-
Lake Superior State University 87%
-
SAU 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lake Superior State University 4%
-
SAU 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lake Superior State University
- SAU
- Campus Housing
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
SAU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
SAU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
SAU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
SAU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
SAU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lake Superior State University in Sault Ste Marie, MI with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Arbor University is larger than Lake Superior State University based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 1,567 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lake Superior State University is located in Sault Ste Marie, MI (Remote Town setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
- Lake Superior State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lake Superior State University 13:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.
Lake Superior State University vs. SAU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lake Superior State University or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lake Superior State University than SAU ($12,339 vs. $21,067).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 0.2% lower than at Lake Superior State University ($11,440 vs. $11,459).
- Spring Arbor University is 128.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lake Superior State University (about $19,124 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $14,890.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.4% higher at SAU than at Lake Superior State University (about $19,124 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $14,890.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Lake Superior State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 63.2% larger than aid received by Lake Superior State University students ($23,877 vs. $14,632).
Lake Superior State University vs. SAU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lake Superior State University or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and Lake Superior State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 20 points higher than at Lake Superior State University (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 1000/1225; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lake Superior State University - Not reported; SAU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Lake Superior State University (3.2).
Lake Superior State University vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lake Superior State University and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Lake Superior State University's (35%).
- Graduates from Spring Arbor University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Lake Superior State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lake Superior State University graduates have a $793 lower median loan debt than SAU graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,043).
- Among borrowers, Lake Superior State University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SAU graduates ($240 vs. $248).
- More SAU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lake Superior State University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.