Lake Superior State University vs. Siena Heights University
Deciding between Lake Superior State University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lake Superior State University
Siena Heights University
-
Overview
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Location
-
Lake Superior State University Sault Ste Marie, MI
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lake Superior State University Remote Town
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lake Superior State University 1,567
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
-
- Type
-
Lake Superior State University Public 4 Year
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lake Superior State University #1031
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lake Superior State University Non-profit
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lake Superior State University lssu.edu
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lake Superior State University
-
Siena Heights University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lake Superior State University $14,890
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lake Superior State University $14,890
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lake Superior State University $11,459
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lake Superior State University $12,339
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lake Superior State University $14,632
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lake Superior State University 91%
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Applied
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lake Superior State University -
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lake Superior State University
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lake Superior State University
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lake Superior State University 1110
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lake Superior State University 22
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lake Superior State University 3.2
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lake Superior State University B+
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lake Superior State University Moderate
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lake Superior State University
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lake Superior State University 19/26
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lake Superior State University 1000/1225
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lake Superior State University Not reported
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lake Superior State University
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lake Superior State University 13:1
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lake Superior State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lake Superior State University 35%
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lake Superior State University $40,300
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lake Superior State University 57%
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lake Superior State University $23,250
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lake Superior State University $240
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- % Men
-
Lake Superior State University 45%
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lake Superior State University 55%
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lake Superior State University Low
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lake Superior State University 80%
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lake Superior State University 2%
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lake Superior State University 8%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lake Superior State University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lake Superior State University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lake Superior State University 7%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lake Superior State University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
-
-
Students
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- % In-State
-
Lake Superior State University 87%
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lake Superior State University 4%
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lake Superior State University
- Siena Heights University
- Campus Housing
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lake Superior State University No
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lake Superior State University Yes
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lake Superior State University in Sault Ste Marie, MI with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Lake Superior State University based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,567 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lake Superior State University is located in Sault Ste Marie, MI (Remote Town setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Lake Superior State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lake Superior State University 13:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.
Lake Superior State University vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lake Superior State University or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lake Superior State University than Siena Heights University ($12,339 vs. $17,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lake Superior State University are 15.3% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,459 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 106.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lake Superior State University (about $15,888 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $14,890.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.7% higher at Siena Heights University than at Lake Superior State University (about $15,888 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $14,890.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Lake Superior State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 84.4% larger than aid received by Lake Superior State University students ($26,984 vs. $14,632).
Lake Superior State University vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lake Superior State University or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Lake Superior State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lake Superior State University (1110) is 170 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
- Incoming Lake Superior State University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 1000/1225; Siena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 19/26; Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lake Superior State University - Not reported; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Lake Superior State University (3.2).
Lake Superior State University vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lake Superior State University and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Lake Superior State University's (35%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Lake Superior State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $5,504 lower median loan debt than Lake Superior State University graduates ($17,746 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lake Superior State University graduates ($183 vs. $240).
- More Lake Superior State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.