Lake Superior State University vs. Madonna University

Deciding between Lake Superior State University and Madonna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lake Superior State University
Madonna University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lake Superior State University Sault Ste Marie, MI
  • Madonna University Livonia, MI
  • Setting
  • Lake Superior State University Remote Town
  • Madonna University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lake Superior State University 1,567
  • Madonna University 2,124
  • Type
  • Lake Superior State University Public 4 Year
  • Madonna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lake Superior State University #1031
  • Madonna University #689
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lake Superior State University -
  • Madonna University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lake Superior State University Non-profit
  • Madonna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lake Superior State University
  • Madonna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lake Superior State University $14,890
  • Madonna University $28,440
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lake Superior State University $14,890
  • Madonna University $28,440
  • Room & Board
  • Lake Superior State University $11,459
  • Madonna University $12,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Lake Superior State University $12,339
  • Madonna University $18,373
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lake Superior State University $14,632
  • Madonna University $22,471
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lake Superior State University 91%
  • Madonna University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lake Superior State University -
  • Madonna University 1,535
  • Admitted
  • Lake Superior State University -
  • Madonna University 973
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lake Superior State University
  • Madonna University 63.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Lake Superior State University
  • Madonna University 25.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lake Superior State University 1110
  • Madonna University 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lake Superior State University 22
  • Madonna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lake Superior State University 3.2
  • Madonna University 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lake Superior State University B+
  • Madonna University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lake Superior State University Moderate
  • Madonna University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lake Superior State University
  • Madonna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lake Superior State University 19/26
  • Madonna University
  • SAT Range
  • Lake Superior State University 1000/1225
  • Madonna University 880/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lake Superior State University Not reported
  • Madonna University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lake Superior State University
  • Madonna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lake Superior State University 13:1
  • Madonna University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lake Superior State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Madonna University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lake Superior State University 35%
  • Madonna University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lake Superior State University $40,300
  • Madonna University $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lake Superior State University 57%
  • Madonna University 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lake Superior State University $23,250
  • Madonna University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lake Superior State University $240
  • Madonna University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lake Superior State University 45%
  • Madonna University 34%
  • % Women
  • Lake Superior State University 55%
  • Madonna University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lake Superior State University Low
  • Madonna University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lake Superior State University No
  • Madonna University No
  • % White
  • Lake Superior State University 80%
  • Madonna University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Lake Superior State University 1%
  • Madonna University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lake Superior State University 1%
  • Madonna University 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lake Superior State University 2%
  • Madonna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lake Superior State University 8%
  • Madonna University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lake Superior State University 0%
  • Madonna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lake Superior State University 0%
  • Madonna University 2%
  • % International
  • Lake Superior State University 7%
  • Madonna University 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lake Superior State University 1%
  • Madonna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lake Superior State University 87%
  • Madonna University 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lake Superior State University 4%
  • Madonna University 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lake Superior State University Yes
  • Madonna University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lake Superior State University No
  • Madonna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lake Superior State University Yes
  • Madonna University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lake Superior State University No
  • Madonna University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lake Superior State University Yes
  • Madonna University No
  • Learn More
  • Lake Superior State University Details
  • Madonna University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lake Superior State University in Sault Ste Marie, MI with Madonna University in Livonia, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Madonna University is larger than Lake Superior State University based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 1,567 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lake Superior State University is located in Sault Ste Marie, MI (Remote Town setting); Madonna University is in Livonia, MI (Small City setting).
  • Lake Superior State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lake Superior State University 13:1; Madonna University 11:1.

Lake Superior State University vs. Madonna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lake Superior State University or Madonna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lake Superior State University than Madonna University ($12,339 vs. $18,373).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lake Superior State University are 10.8% lower than at Madonna University ($11,459 vs. $12,840).
  • Madonna University is 91% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lake Superior State University (about $13,550 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $14,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91% higher at Madonna University than at Lake Superior State University (about $13,550 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $14,890.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madonna University than at Lake Superior State University (98% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 53.6% larger than aid received by Lake Superior State University students ($22,471 vs. $14,632).

Lake Superior State University vs. Madonna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lake Superior State University or Madonna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Madonna University and Lake Superior State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lake Superior State University (1110) is 130 points higher than at Madonna University (980).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 1000/1225; Madonna University 880/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lake Superior State University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lake Superior State University - Not reported; Madonna University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Madonna University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Lake Superior State University (3.2).

Lake Superior State University vs. Madonna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lake Superior State University and Madonna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Madonna University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Lake Superior State University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Madonna University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Lake Superior State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lake Superior State University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Madonna University graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lake Superior State University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Madonna University graduates ($240 vs. $258).
  • More Lake Superior State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madonna University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.