LSC vs. Inver Hills Community College
Deciding between Lake Superior College and Inver Hills Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lake Superior College
Inver Hills Community College
-
Overview
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Location
-
LSC Duluth, MN
-
Inver Hills Community College Inver Grove Heights, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
LSC Small City
-
Inver Hills Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LSC 4,074
-
Inver Hills Community College 3,804
-
-
- Type
-
LSC Public 2 Year
-
Inver Hills Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
LSC Non-profit
-
Inver Hills Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
LSC lsc.edu
-
Inver Hills Community College inverhills.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
LSC $5,785
-
Inver Hills Community College $6,146
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LSC $5,785
-
Inver Hills Community College $6,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LSC $9,839
-
Inver Hills Community College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LSC $14,131
-
Inver Hills Community College $11,432
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LSC $5,552
-
Inver Hills Community College $5,546
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LSC 49%
-
Inver Hills Community College 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Applied
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LSC Open
-
Inver Hills Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LSC Open
-
Inver Hills Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LSC Unavailable
-
Inver Hills Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LSC Open admission
-
Inver Hills Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LSC
-
Inver Hills Community College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LSC 19:1
-
Inver Hills Community College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LSC
- Health Professions (50%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Construction Trades (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
Inver Hills Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
LSC -
-
Inver Hills Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LSC $38,700
-
Inver Hills Community College $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LSC 48%
-
Inver Hills Community College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LSC $14,000
-
Inver Hills Community College $12,148
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LSC $144
-
Inver Hills Community College $125
-
-
-
Diversity
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- % Men
-
LSC 43%
-
Inver Hills Community College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
LSC 57%
-
Inver Hills Community College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LSC Very Low
-
Inver Hills Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
LSC No
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
LSC 84%
-
Inver Hills Community College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LSC 1%
-
Inver Hills Community College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
LSC 4%
-
Inver Hills Community College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LSC 3%
-
Inver Hills Community College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LSC 2%
-
Inver Hills Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LSC 0%
-
Inver Hills Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LSC 4%
-
Inver Hills Community College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
LSC 0%
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LSC 2%
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- % In-State
-
LSC 83%
-
Inver Hills Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LSC 16%
-
Inver Hills Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- LSC
- Inver Hills Community College
- Campus Housing
-
LSC No
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
LSC No
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
LSC No
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
LSC No
-
Inver Hills Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
LSC Yes
-
Inver Hills Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lake Superior College in Duluth, MN with Inver Hills Community College in Inver Grove Heights, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lake Superior College is larger than Inver Hills Community College based on total student enrollment (4,074 students vs. 3,804 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lake Superior College is located in Duluth, MN (Small City setting); Inver Hills Community College is in Inver Grove Heights, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Lake Superior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Inver Hills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lake Superior College 19:1; Inver Hills Community College 20:1.
LSC vs. Inver Hills Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LSC or Inver Hills Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Inver Hills Community College than LSC ($11,432 vs. $14,131).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lake Superior College are 8.9% lower than at Inver Hills Community College ($9,839 vs. $10,800).
- Inver Hills Community College is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than LSC (about $361 more per year; $6,146.00 vs. $5,785.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at Inver Hills Community College than at Lake Superior College (about $361 more per year; $6,146.00 vs. $5,785.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Inver Hills Community College than at Lake Superior College (59% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lake Superior College students is 0.1% larger than aid received by Inver Hills Community College students ($5,552 vs. $5,546).
LSC vs. Inver Hills Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LSC or Inver Hills Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Inver Hills Community College and LSC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LSC - Open admission; Inver Hills Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Inver Hills Community College Aug 15, 2027.
LSC vs. Inver Hills Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LSC and Inver Hills Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Inver Hills Community College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than LSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Inver Hills Community College graduates have a $1,852 lower median loan debt than LSC graduates ($12,148 vs. $14,000).
- Among borrowers, Inver Hills Community College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LSC graduates ($125 vs. $144).
- More LSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Inver Hills Community College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.