LaGrange College vs. Clear Creek Baptist Bible College

Deciding between LaGrange College and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

LaGrange College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LaGrange College Lagrange, GA
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
  • Setting
  • LaGrange College Distant Town
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • LaGrange College 813
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
  • Type
  • LaGrange College Private 4 Year
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LaGrange College
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LaGrange College United Methodist
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • LaGrange College Non-profit
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LaGrange College
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LaGrange College $35,400
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LaGrange College $35,400
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • Room & Board
  • LaGrange College $13,166
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
  • Average Net Price
  • LaGrange College $21,139
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LaGrange College $27,895
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LaGrange College 100%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • LaGrange College Calculate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • LaGrange College 1,522
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • LaGrange College 945
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LaGrange College 62.1%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • LaGrange College 25%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • LaGrange College 1050
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • LaGrange College 21
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • LaGrange College 3.49
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LaGrange College B+
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LaGrange College Very Easy
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LaGrange College Low
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • LaGrange College 19/24
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • LaGrange College 980/1123
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LaGrange College Test-free
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • LaGrange College Aug 31, 2027
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LaGrange College 13:1
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LaGrange College
    • Business (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LaGrange College 48%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LaGrange College $44,500
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LaGrange College 57%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LaGrange College $27,000
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LaGrange College $279
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LaGrange College 48%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
  • % Women
  • LaGrange College 52%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LaGrange College Medium
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • LaGrange College No
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • % White
  • LaGrange College 68%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
  • % Asian
  • LaGrange College 1%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • % Black
  • LaGrange College 25%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • LaGrange College 2%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • LaGrange College 0%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LaGrange College 0%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LaGrange College 3%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • % International
  • LaGrange College 0%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LaGrange College 0%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LaGrange College 73%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LaGrange College 26%
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LaGrange College Yes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LaGrange College Yes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • LaGrange College Yes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LaGrange College Yes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LaGrange College No
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Learn More
  • LaGrange College Details
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare LaGrange College in Lagrange, GA with Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

LaGrange College is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (813 students vs. 183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • LaGrange College is located in Lagrange, GA (Distant Town setting); Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting).
  • LaGrange College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: LaGrange College 13:1; Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1.

LaGrange College vs. Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LaGrange College or Clear Creek Baptist Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than LaGrange College ($10,451 vs. $21,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 45.1% lower than at LaGrange College ($7,224 vs. $13,166).
  • LaGrange College is 230.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $24,680 more per year; $35,400.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 230.2% higher at LaGrange College than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $24,680 more per year; $35,400.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at LaGrange College than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by LaGrange College students is 174% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($27,895 vs. $10,182).

LaGrange College vs. Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LaGrange College or Clear Creek Baptist Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and LaGrange College.

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LaGrange College 980/1123.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LaGrange College 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LaGrange College - Test-free; Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LaGrange College Aug 31, 2027; Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027.

LaGrange College vs. Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LaGrange College and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • LaGrange College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's (40%).
  • Graduates from LaGrange College earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.