Lafayette College vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between Lafayette College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lafayette College
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
Lafayette College Easton, PA
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lafayette College Large Suburban
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lafayette College 2,775
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
Lafayette College Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lafayette College #69
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lafayette College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Lafayette College Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lafayette College lafayette.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lafayette College
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lafayette College $19,866
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lafayette College $38,442
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lafayette College $44,707
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lafayette College 61%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
Lafayette College 10,195
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lafayette College 3,206
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lafayette College 31.4%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lafayette College 21.8%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lafayette College 1430
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lafayette College 32
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lafayette College 3.53
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lafayette College A-
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lafayette College Exceptional
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lafayette College High
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lafayette College 31/33
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lafayette College 1350/1500
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lafayette College Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lafayette College 10:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lafayette College
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Engineering (19%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lafayette College 88%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lafayette College $81,000
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lafayette College 91%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lafayette College $26,000
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lafayette College $268
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lafayette College Medium
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lafayette College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lafayette College 67%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lafayette College 4%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lafayette College 5%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lafayette College 6%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lafayette College 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lafayette College 9%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lafayette College 7%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
Lafayette College 15%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lafayette College 78%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lafayette College
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lafayette College No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lafayette College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lafayette College in Easton, PA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lafayette College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,775 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lafayette College is located in Easton, PA (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Lafayette College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lafayette College 10:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
Lafayette College vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lafayette College or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muhlenberg College than Lafayette College ($34,739 vs. $38,442).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 26.8% lower than at Lafayette College ($14,548 vs. $19,866).
- Lafayette College is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muhlenberg College (about $2,593 more per year; $65,398.00 vs. $62,805.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at Lafayette College than at Muhlenberg College (about $2,593 more per year; $65,398.00 vs. $62,805.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Lafayette College (99% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lafayette College students is 5.1% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($44,707 vs. $42,545).
Lafayette College vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lafayette College or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Lafayette College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lafayette College (1430) is 100 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
- Incoming Lafayette College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lafayette College 1350/1500; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lafayette College 31/33; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lafayette College - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lafayette College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
- Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Lafayette College (31.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at Lafayette College vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
Lafayette College vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lafayette College and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lafayette College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
- Graduates from Lafayette College earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,000 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lafayette College graduates have a $490 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, Lafayette College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($268 vs. $273).
- More Lafayette College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.