Lafayette College vs. Mason
Deciding between Lafayette College and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lafayette College
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Location
-
Lafayette College Easton, PA
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lafayette College Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lafayette College 2,775
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Lafayette College Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lafayette College #69
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lafayette College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Lafayette College Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lafayette College lafayette.edu
-
Mason gmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lafayette College
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lafayette College $19,866
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lafayette College $38,442
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lafayette College $44,707
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lafayette College 61%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Applied
-
Lafayette College 10,195
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lafayette College 3,206
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lafayette College 31.4%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lafayette College 21.8%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lafayette College 1430
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lafayette College 32
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lafayette College 3.53
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lafayette College A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lafayette College Exceptional
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lafayette College High
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lafayette College 31/33
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lafayette College 1350/1500
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lafayette College Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lafayette College 10:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lafayette College
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Engineering (19%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Lafayette College 88%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lafayette College $81,000
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lafayette College 91%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lafayette College $26,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lafayette College $268
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- % Men
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lafayette College 50%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lafayette College Medium
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lafayette College No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Lafayette College 67%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lafayette College 4%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lafayette College 5%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lafayette College 6%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lafayette College 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lafayette College 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lafayette College 9%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lafayette College 7%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Lafayette College 15%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lafayette College 78%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lafayette College
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lafayette College Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lafayette College No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lafayette College No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lafayette College in Easton, PA with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Lafayette College based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 2,775 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lafayette College is located in Easton, PA (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Lafayette College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lafayette College 10:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Lafayette College vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lafayette College or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Lafayette College ($18,823 vs. $38,442).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 20.8% lower than at Lafayette College ($15,725 vs. $19,866).
- Lafayette College is 359.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $51,178 more per year; $65,398.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69% higher at Lafayette College than at George Mason University (about $26,710 more per year; $65,398.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at George Mason University than at Lafayette College (71% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lafayette College students is 247.9% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($44,707 vs. $12,852).
Lafayette College vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lafayette College or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Lafayette College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lafayette College (1430) is 170 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming Lafayette College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lafayette College 1350/1500; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lafayette College 31/33; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lafayette College - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Lafayette College (3.53).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Lafayette College (31.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at Lafayette College vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Lafayette College vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lafayette College and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lafayette College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from Lafayette College earn a median of about $19,100 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,000 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $6,250 lower median loan debt than Lafayette College graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lafayette College graduates ($204 vs. $268).
- More Lafayette College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.