La Sierra University vs. University of Mount Olive
Deciding between La Sierra University and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
University of Mount Olive
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
University of Mount Olive 2,109
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
University of Mount Olive #951
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Olive Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
University of Mount Olive umo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
University of Mount Olive $12,040
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
University of Mount Olive $18,853
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
University of Mount Olive $19,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
University of Mount Olive 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
University of Mount Olive 1,926
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
University of Mount Olive 1,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
University of Mount Olive 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
University of Mount Olive 19.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
University of Mount Olive 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
University of Mount Olive 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
University of Mount Olive 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
University of Mount Olive B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
University of Mount Olive 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
University of Mount Olive 990/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
University of Mount Olive Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
University of Mount Olive 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
University of Mount Olive
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
University of Mount Olive 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
University of Mount Olive $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
University of Mount Olive 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
University of Mount Olive $28,006
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
University of Mount Olive $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
University of Mount Olive 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
University of Mount Olive 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
University of Mount Olive High
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
University of Mount Olive 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
University of Mount Olive 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
University of Mount Olive 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
University of Mount Olive 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
University of Mount Olive 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- University of Mount Olive
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Olive is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (2,109 students vs. 1,574 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.
La Sierra University vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than La Sierra University ($18,853 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Olive are 10.4% lower than at La Sierra University ($12,040 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 37.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Olive (about $10,344 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at La Sierra University than at University of Mount Olive (about $10,344 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $27,366.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 40.2% larger than aid received by University of Mount Olive students ($27,646 vs. $19,716).
La Sierra University vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 60 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
- Incoming La Sierra University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at University of Mount Olive).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
- La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.
La Sierra University vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Olive's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than University of Mount Olive graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Olive graduates have a $1,994 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($28,006 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Mount Olive graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($289 vs. $310).
- More La Sierra University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.