La Sierra University vs. Bethel
Deciding between La Sierra University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 1,574 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Bethel University 15:1.
La Sierra University vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than La Sierra University ($13,112 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 21.5% lower than at La Sierra University ($10,538 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 101.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $18,998 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at La Sierra University than at Bethel University (about $18,998 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University as at Bethel University (98% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 56.2% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($27,646 vs. $17,700).
La Sierra University vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Sierra University (1010) is 30 points higher than at Bethel (980).
- Incoming La Sierra University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at Bethel).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Bethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; Bethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Bethel - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at La Sierra University (3.54).
- La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
La Sierra University vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at La Sierra University is the same as at Bethel University (32% vs. 32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Bethel graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($28,250 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($292 vs. $310).
- More La Sierra University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.