La Salle University vs. Saint Vincent College

Deciding between La Salle University and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

La Salle University
Saint Vincent College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
  • Setting
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Saint Vincent College 1,440
  • Type
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Salle University #480
  • Saint Vincent College #348
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Saint Vincent College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Salle University
  • Saint Vincent College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Room & Board
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Saint Vincent College $14,172
  • Average Net Price
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Saint Vincent College $23,758
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • Saint Vincent College $33,117
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Saint Vincent College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Saint Vincent College 2,613
  • Admitted
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Saint Vincent College 1,613
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Saint Vincent College 61.7%
  • Enrolled
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Saint Vincent College 20.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Saint Vincent College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Salle University
  • Saint Vincent College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Saint Vincent College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Salle University B+
  • Saint Vincent College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Salle University Average
  • Saint Vincent College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Salle University
  • Saint Vincent College Low
  • ACT Range
  • La Salle University
  • Saint Vincent College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Saint Vincent College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Salle University
  • Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Saint Vincent College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Saint Vincent College
    • Business (27%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Saint Vincent College 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Saint Vincent College $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Saint Vincent College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Saint Vincent College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Salle University $279
  • Saint Vincent College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Salle University 32%
  • Saint Vincent College 58%
  • % Women
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Saint Vincent College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Salle University High
  • Saint Vincent College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • La Salle University No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • % White
  • La Salle University 53%
  • Saint Vincent College 85%
  • % Asian
  • La Salle University 5%
  • Saint Vincent College 2%
  • % Black
  • La Salle University 18%
  • Saint Vincent College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Salle University 12%
  • Saint Vincent College 3%
  • % Native American
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % International
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Saint Vincent College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Salle University 72%
  • Saint Vincent College 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Saint Vincent College 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Salle University No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Learn More
  • La Salle University Details
  • Saint Vincent College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Salle University is larger than Saint Vincent College based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.

La Salle University vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Saint Vincent College ($18,069 vs. $23,758).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Vincent College are 13.4% lower than at La Salle University ($14,172 vs. $16,360).
  • Saint Vincent College is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Salle University (about $4,596 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Saint Vincent College than at La Salle University (about $4,596 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Vincent College than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Vincent College students is 7.2% larger than aid received by La Salle University students ($33,117 vs. $30,880).

La Salle University vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and La Salle University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Saint Vincent College (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSaint Vincent College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Vincent College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.

La Salle University vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than La Salle University's (67%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Saint Vincent College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Vincent College and La Salle University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Vincent College and La Salle University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.