La Salle University vs. JMU
Deciding between La Salle University and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Salle University
James Madison University
-
Overview
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Location
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
La Salle University Large City
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Salle University #480
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Salle University
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Salle University 99%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Applied
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Salle University 1160
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Salle University
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Salle University B+
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Salle University Average
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Salle University
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Salle University
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Salle University
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
La Salle University 67%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Salle University 65%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Salle University $279
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Salle University
- JMU
- % Men
-
La Salle University 32%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Salle University 68%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Salle University High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Salle University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
La Salle University 53%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Salle University 5%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Salle University 18%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Salle University 12%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Salle University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Salle University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Salle University 2%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
La Salle University 2%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Salle University 7%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- La Salle University
- JMU
- % In-State
-
La Salle University 72%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Salle University 24%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Salle University
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
La Salle University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Salle University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Salle University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Salle University Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 3,153 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; James Madison University 17:1.
La Salle University vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than JMU ($18,069 vs. $18,856).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 20.2% lower than at La Salle University ($13,056 vs. $16,360).
- La Salle University is 165.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $23,550 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at La Salle University than at James Madison University (about $6,196 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Salle University than at James Madison University (99% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 154.9% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($30,880 vs. $12,114).
La Salle University vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and La Salle University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 100 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJames Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than JMU (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 18.2% at JMU.
La Salle University vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than La Salle University's (67%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than La Salle University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $58,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $6,101 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($20,899 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($216 vs. $279).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.