Fletcher Technical Community College vs. River Parishes Community College

Deciding between Fletcher Technical Community College and River Parishes Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Schriever, LA
  • River Parishes Community College Gonzales, LA
  • Setting
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Small City
  • River Parishes Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 2,663
  • River Parishes Community College 2,597
  • Type
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Public 2 Year
  • River Parishes Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Status
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Non-profit
  • River Parishes Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Fletcher Technical Community College fletcher.edu
  • River Parishes Community College rpcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $4,219
  • River Parishes Community College $4,079
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $4,219
  • River Parishes Community College $4,079
  • Room & Board
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $11,802
  • River Parishes Community College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $9,809
  • River Parishes Community College $10,582
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $7,058
  • River Parishes Community College $5,382
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 89%
  • River Parishes Community College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Calculate
  • River Parishes Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Open
  • River Parishes Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Open
  • River Parishes Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Unavailable
  • River Parishes Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Open admission
  • River Parishes Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 22:1
  • River Parishes Community College 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fletcher Technical Community College
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (54%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
  • River Parishes Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (15%)
    • Precision Production Trades (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fletcher Technical Community College $33,000
  • River Parishes Community College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fletcher Technical Community College -
  • River Parishes Community College 24%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fletcher Technical Community College N/A
  • River Parishes Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fletcher Technical Community College N/A
  • River Parishes Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 30%
  • River Parishes Community College 49%
  • % Women
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 70%
  • River Parishes Community College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Medium
  • River Parishes Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • % White
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 64%
  • River Parishes Community College 57%
  • % Asian
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 1%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 19%
  • River Parishes Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 5%
  • River Parishes Community College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 4%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 2%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 5%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 99%
  • River Parishes Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fletcher Technical Community College 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fletcher Technical Community College No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Fletcher Technical Community College Details
  • River Parishes Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Fletcher Technical Community College in Schriever, LA with River Parishes Community College in Gonzales, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fletcher Technical Community College is larger than River Parishes Community College based on total student enrollment (2,663 students vs. 2,597 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fletcher Technical Community College is located in Schriever, LA (Small City setting); River Parishes Community College is in Gonzales, LA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Fletcher Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. River Parishes Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fletcher Technical Community College 22:1; River Parishes Community College 24:1.

Fletcher Technical Community College vs. River Parishes Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fletcher Technical Community College or River Parishes Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fletcher Technical Community College than River Parishes Community College ($9,809 vs. $10,582).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Fletcher Technical Community College and River Parishes Community College ($11,802).
  • Fletcher Technical Community College is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than River Parishes Community College (about $140 more per year; $4,219.00 vs. $4,079.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Fletcher Technical Community College than at River Parishes Community College (about $140 more per year; $4,219.00 vs. $4,079.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fletcher Technical Community College than at River Parishes Community College (89% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fletcher Technical Community College students is 31.1% larger than aid received by River Parishes Community College students ($7,058 vs. $5,382).

Fletcher Technical Community College vs. River Parishes Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fletcher Technical Community College or River Parishes Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between River Parishes Community College and Fletcher Technical Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fletcher Technical Community College - Open admission; River Parishes Community College - Open admission.

Fletcher Technical Community College vs. River Parishes Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fletcher Technical Community College and River Parishes Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fletcher Technical Community College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than River Parishes Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,000 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.