Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Scranton
Deciding between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and University of Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
University of Scranton
-
Overview
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Location
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
-
University of Scranton Scranton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
-
University of Scranton Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
-
University of Scranton 4,724
-
-
- Type
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
University of Scranton Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
-
University of Scranton #219
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
-
University of Scranton Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
University of Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania kutztown.edu
-
University of Scranton scranton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
University of Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
-
University of Scranton $17,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
-
University of Scranton $34,234
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
-
University of Scranton $35,606
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
-
University of Scranton 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Applied
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
-
University of Scranton 9,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
-
University of Scranton 7,852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
-
University of Scranton 81.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
-
University of Scranton 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
-
University of Scranton 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
University of Scranton 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
-
University of Scranton 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
-
University of Scranton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
-
University of Scranton Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
University of Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
University of Scranton 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
-
University of Scranton 1160/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
-
University of Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
-
University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
-
University of Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- Business (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
University of Scranton
- Business (20%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
-
University of Scranton 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
-
University of Scranton $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
-
University of Scranton 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
-
University of Scranton $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
-
University of Scranton $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- % Men
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
-
University of Scranton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
-
University of Scranton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
-
University of Scranton Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
-
University of Scranton 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
-
University of Scranton 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
-
University of Scranton 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- % In-State
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
-
University of Scranton 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
-
University of Scranton 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
- University of Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA with University of Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is larger than University of Scranton based on total student enrollment (7,467 students vs. 4,724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is located in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting); University of Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1; University of Scranton 11:1.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or University of Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than University of Scranton ($22,134 vs. $34,234).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 21.3% lower than at University of Scranton ($13,674 vs. $17,380).
- University of Scranton is 377.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $42,669 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $11,314.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 236% higher at University of Scranton than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $37,915 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $16,068.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Scranton than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 379.9% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($35,606 vs. $7,420).
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or University of Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Scranton and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Scranton (1240) is 20 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310; University of Scranton 1160/1318.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Scranton 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional; University of Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Scranton students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
- Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than University of Scranton (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. 11.3% at University of Scranton.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and University of Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Scranton's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's (54%).
- Graduates from University of Scranton earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $906 lower median loan debt than University of Scranton graduates ($26,094 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Scranton graduates ($269 vs. $279).
- More University of Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.