Kirtland Community College vs. Montcalm Community College
Deciding between Kirtland Community College and Montcalm Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kirtland Community College
Montcalm Community College
-
Overview
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Location
-
Kirtland Community College Grayling, MI
-
Montcalm Community College Sidney, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Kirtland Community College Distant Rural
-
Montcalm Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kirtland Community College 1,905
-
Montcalm Community College 1,751
-
-
- Type
-
Kirtland Community College Public 2 Year
-
Montcalm Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kirtland Community College Non-profit
-
Montcalm Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kirtland Community College kirtland.edu
-
Montcalm Community College montcalm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kirtland Community College $5,190
-
Montcalm Community College $4,662
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kirtland Community College $9,870
-
Montcalm Community College $10,362
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kirtland Community College $10,980
-
Montcalm Community College $11,910
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kirtland Community College $8,311
-
Montcalm Community College $8,640
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kirtland Community College $8,240
-
Montcalm Community College $5,043
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kirtland Community College 88%
-
Montcalm Community College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Applied
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kirtland Community College Open
-
Montcalm Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kirtland Community College Open
-
Montcalm Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kirtland Community College Unavailable
-
Montcalm Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kirtland Community College Open admission
-
Montcalm Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kirtland Community College
-
Montcalm Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kirtland Community College 17:1
-
Montcalm Community College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kirtland Community College
- Health Professions (51%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
Montcalm Community College
- Health Professions (44%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kirtland Community College -
-
Montcalm Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kirtland Community College $29,100
-
Montcalm Community College $30,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kirtland Community College 45%
-
Montcalm Community College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kirtland Community College $10,750
-
Montcalm Community College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kirtland Community College $111
-
Montcalm Community College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- % Men
-
Kirtland Community College 48%
-
Montcalm Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kirtland Community College 52%
-
Montcalm Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kirtland Community College Extremely Low
-
Montcalm Community College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kirtland Community College No
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kirtland Community College 92%
-
Montcalm Community College 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kirtland Community College 0%
-
Montcalm Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kirtland Community College 1%
-
Montcalm Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kirtland Community College 2%
-
Montcalm Community College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kirtland Community College 1%
-
Montcalm Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kirtland Community College 0%
-
Montcalm Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kirtland Community College 1%
-
Montcalm Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kirtland Community College 0%
-
Montcalm Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kirtland Community College 2%
-
Montcalm Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- % In-State
-
Kirtland Community College 98%
-
Montcalm Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kirtland Community College 2%
-
Montcalm Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kirtland Community College
- Montcalm Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Kirtland Community College No
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kirtland Community College No
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kirtland Community College No
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kirtland Community College Yes
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kirtland Community College Yes
-
Montcalm Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kirtland Community College in Grayling, MI with Montcalm Community College in Sidney, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kirtland Community College is larger than Montcalm Community College based on total student enrollment (1,905 students vs. 1,751 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kirtland Community College is located in Grayling, MI (Distant Rural setting); Montcalm Community College is in Sidney, MI (Distant Rural setting).
- Kirtland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Montcalm Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kirtland Community College 17:1; Montcalm Community College 13:1.
Kirtland Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kirtland Community College or Montcalm Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kirtland Community College than Montcalm Community College ($8,311 vs. $8,640).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kirtland Community College are 7.8% lower than at Montcalm Community College ($10,980 vs. $11,910).
- Kirtland Community College is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montcalm Community College (about $774 more per year; $7,350.00 vs. $6,576.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Montcalm Community College than at Kirtland Community College (about $492 more per year; $10,362.00 vs. $9,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montcalm Community College than at Kirtland Community College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kirtland Community College students is 63.4% larger than aid received by Montcalm Community College students ($8,240 vs. $5,043).
Kirtland Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kirtland Community College or Montcalm Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montcalm Community College and Kirtland Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kirtland Community College - Open admission; Montcalm Community College - Open admission.
Kirtland Community College vs. Montcalm Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kirtland Community College and Montcalm Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Montcalm Community College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Kirtland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,100 vs. $29,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kirtland Community College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Montcalm Community College graduates ($10,750 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Kirtland Community College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montcalm Community College graduates ($111 vs. $124).
- More Kirtland Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montcalm Community College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.