Kings College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Deciding between King's College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
King's College
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Overview
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Location
-
Kings College Wilkes-Barre, PA
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kings College Small City
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kings College 1,939
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
-
- Type
-
Kings College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kings College #496
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kings College Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
-
- Status
-
Kings College Non-profit
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kings College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Cost
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kings College $44,100
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kings College $44,100
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kings College $15,400
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kings College $23,689
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kings College $34,244
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kings College 100%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Applied
-
Kings College 3,235
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kings College 3,012
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kings College 93.1%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kings College 14.2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kings College 1170
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kings College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kings College 3.5
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kings College A-
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kings College Average
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kings College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kings College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kings College 1070/1270
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kings College Test optional
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kings College
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Academics
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kings College 13:1
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kings College
- Business (33%)
- Education (13%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Graduation Rate
-
Kings College 63%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kings College $54,200
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kings College 72%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kings College $27,000
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kings College $279
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % Men
-
Kings College 47%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kings College 53%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kings College Very Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kings College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- % White
-
Kings College 78%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kings College 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kings College 3%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kings College 7%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kings College 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kings College 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kings College 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kings College 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kings College 6%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % In-State
-
Kings College 71%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kings College 28%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kings College
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Campus Housing
-
Kings College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kings College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kings College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kings College Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kings College No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare King's College in Wilkes-Barre, PA with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
King's College is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (1,939 students vs. 867 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- King's College is located in Wilkes-Barre, PA (Small City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- King's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: King's College 13:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.
Kings College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kings College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Kings College ($19,066 vs. $23,689).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 0.8% lower than at King's College ($15,274 vs. $15,400).
- King's College is 190% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $28,892 more per year; $44,100.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.7% higher at Kings College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $18,708 more per year; $44,100.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at King's College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by King's College students is 277.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($34,244 vs. $9,065).
Kings College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kings College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Kings College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 60 points higher than at Kings College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: King's College 1070/1270; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kings College - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Kings College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Kings College (93.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Kings College vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.
Kings College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kings College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- King's College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Kings College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $54,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Kings College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kings College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Kings College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.