Kilgore College vs. Wharton County Junior College

Deciding between Kilgore College and Wharton County Junior College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kilgore College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kilgore College Kilgore, TX
  • Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX
  • Setting
  • Kilgore College Distant Town
  • Wharton County Junior College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kilgore College 7,198
  • Wharton County Junior College 5,504
  • Type
  • Kilgore College Public 2 Year
  • Wharton County Junior College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Status
  • Kilgore College Non-profit
  • Wharton County Junior College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kilgore College $2,160
  • Wharton County Junior College $3,192
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kilgore College $5,256
  • Wharton County Junior College $5,904
  • Room & Board
  • Kilgore College $7,356
  • Wharton County Junior College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Kilgore College $6,755
  • Wharton County Junior College $3,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kilgore College $7,232
  • Wharton County Junior College $7,776
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kilgore College 84%
  • Wharton County Junior College 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Admitted
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kilgore College Open
  • Wharton County Junior College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Kilgore College Open
  • Wharton County Junior College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kilgore College Unavailable
  • Wharton County Junior College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • ACT Range
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • SAT Range
  • Kilgore College
  • Wharton County Junior College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kilgore College Open admission
  • Wharton County Junior College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Kilgore College Jul 15, 2027
  • Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kilgore College 20:1
  • Wharton County Junior College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kilgore College
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (29%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
  • Wharton County Junior College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kilgore College -
  • Wharton County Junior College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kilgore College $33,700
  • Wharton County Junior College $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kilgore College 30%
  • Wharton County Junior College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kilgore College $12,000
  • Wharton County Junior College $7,455
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kilgore College $124
  • Wharton County Junior College $77
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kilgore College 40%
  • Wharton County Junior College 42%
  • % Women
  • Kilgore College 60%
  • Wharton County Junior College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kilgore College High
  • Wharton County Junior College High
  • HBCU
  • Kilgore College No
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • % White
  • Kilgore College 57%
  • Wharton County Junior College 33%
  • % Asian
  • Kilgore College 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 12%
  • % Black
  • Kilgore College 19%
  • Wharton County Junior College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kilgore College 18%
  • Wharton County Junior College 40%
  • % Native American
  • Kilgore College 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kilgore College 0%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kilgore College 3%
  • Wharton County Junior College 1%
  • % International
  • Kilgore College 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kilgore College 1%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kilgore College 98%
  • Wharton County Junior College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kilgore College 2%
  • Wharton County Junior College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kilgore College Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kilgore College No
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kilgore College Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kilgore College No
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kilgore College Yes
  • Wharton County Junior College No
  • Learn More
  • Kilgore College Details
  • Wharton County Junior College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kilgore College in Kilgore, TX with Wharton County Junior College in Wharton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kilgore College is larger than Wharton County Junior College based on total student enrollment (7,198 students vs. 5,504 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kilgore College is located in Kilgore, TX (Distant Town setting); Wharton County Junior College is in Wharton, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Kilgore College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wharton County Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kilgore College 20:1; Wharton County Junior College 16:1.

Kilgore College vs. Wharton County Junior College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kilgore College or Wharton County Junior College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wharton County Junior College than Kilgore College ($3,754 vs. $6,755).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wharton County Junior College are 18.4% lower than at Kilgore College ($6,000 vs. $7,356).
  • Wharton County Junior College is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kilgore College (about $600 more per year; $4,656.00 vs. $4,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.3% higher at Wharton County Junior College than at Kilgore College (about $648 more per year; $5,904.00 vs. $5,256.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kilgore College than at Wharton County Junior College (84% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wharton County Junior College students is 7.5% larger than aid received by Kilgore College students ($7,776 vs. $7,232).

Kilgore College vs. Wharton County Junior College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kilgore College or Wharton County Junior College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wharton County Junior College and Kilgore College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kilgore College - Open admission; Wharton County Junior College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kilgore College Jul 15, 2027; Wharton County Junior College Aug 14, 2027.

Kilgore College vs. Wharton County Junior College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kilgore College and Wharton County Junior College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Wharton County Junior College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Kilgore College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wharton County Junior College graduates have a $4,545 lower median loan debt than Kilgore College graduates ($7,455 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wharton County Junior College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kilgore College graduates ($77 vs. $124).
  • More Wharton County Junior College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kilgore College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.