Kilgore College vs. Panola College
Deciding between Kilgore College and Panola College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kilgore College
Panola College
-
Overview
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Location
-
Kilgore College Kilgore, TX
-
Panola College Carthage, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Kilgore College Distant Town
-
Panola College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kilgore College 7,198
-
Panola College 2,691
-
-
- Type
-
Kilgore College Public 2 Year
-
Panola College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kilgore College Non-profit
-
Panola College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kilgore College kilgore.edu
-
Panola College panola.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kilgore College $2,160
-
Panola College $2,352
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kilgore College $5,256
-
Panola College $5,232
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kilgore College $7,356
-
Panola College $7,048
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kilgore College $6,755
-
Panola College $6,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kilgore College $7,232
-
Panola College $7,449
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kilgore College 84%
-
Panola College 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Applied
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kilgore College Open
-
Panola College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kilgore College Open
-
Panola College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kilgore College Unavailable
-
Panola College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kilgore College
-
Panola College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kilgore College Open admission
-
Panola College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kilgore College Jul 15, 2027
-
Panola College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kilgore College 20:1
-
Panola College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kilgore College
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (29%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
-
Panola College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (33%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Business (7%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kilgore College -
-
Panola College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kilgore College $33,700
-
Panola College $38,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kilgore College 30%
-
Panola College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kilgore College $12,000
-
Panola College $7,794
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kilgore College $124
-
Panola College $80
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- % Men
-
Kilgore College 40%
-
Panola College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kilgore College 60%
-
Panola College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kilgore College High
-
Panola College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kilgore College No
-
Panola College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kilgore College 57%
-
Panola College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kilgore College 1%
-
Panola College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kilgore College 19%
-
Panola College 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kilgore College 18%
-
Panola College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kilgore College 1%
-
Panola College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kilgore College 0%
-
Panola College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kilgore College 3%
-
Panola College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Kilgore College 1%
-
Panola College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kilgore College 1%
-
Panola College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- % In-State
-
Kilgore College 98%
-
Panola College 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kilgore College 2%
-
Panola College 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kilgore College
- Panola College
- Campus Housing
-
Kilgore College Yes
-
Panola College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kilgore College No
-
Panola College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kilgore College Yes
-
Panola College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kilgore College No
-
Panola College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kilgore College Yes
-
Panola College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kilgore College in Kilgore, TX with Panola College in Carthage, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kilgore College is larger than Panola College based on total student enrollment (7,198 students vs. 2,691 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kilgore College is located in Kilgore, TX (Distant Town setting); Panola College is in Carthage, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Kilgore College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Panola College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kilgore College 20:1; Panola College 14:1.
Kilgore College vs. Panola College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kilgore College or Panola College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Panola College than Kilgore College ($6,201 vs. $6,755).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Panola College are 4.2% lower than at Kilgore College ($7,048 vs. $7,356).
- Panola College is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kilgore College (about $24 more per year; $4,080.00 vs. $4,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Kilgore College than at Panola College (about $24 more per year; $5,256.00 vs. $5,232.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Panola College than at Kilgore College (87% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Panola College students is 3% larger than aid received by Kilgore College students ($7,449 vs. $7,232).
Kilgore College vs. Panola College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kilgore College or Panola College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Panola College and Kilgore College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kilgore College - Open admission; Panola College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kilgore College Jul 15, 2027.
Kilgore College vs. Panola College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kilgore College and Panola College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Panola College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Kilgore College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Panola College graduates have a $4,206 lower median loan debt than Kilgore College graduates ($7,794 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Panola College graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kilgore College graduates ($80 vs. $124).
- More Panola College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kilgore College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.