Keystone College vs. MBC
Deciding between Keystone College and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Keystone College
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Location
-
Keystone College La Plume, PA
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Keystone College Large Suburban
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Keystone College 952
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Keystone College Private 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Keystone College
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Keystone College -
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Keystone College Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Keystone College keystone.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Keystone College
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Keystone College $12,600
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Keystone College $21,952
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Keystone College $10,119
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Keystone College 84%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Applied
-
Keystone College 1,974
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Keystone College 1,674
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Keystone College 84.8%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Keystone College 10.8%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Keystone College 1020
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Keystone College
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Keystone College 3.0
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Keystone College B
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Keystone College Extremely Easy
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Keystone College
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Keystone College
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Keystone College 910/1130
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Keystone College Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Keystone College
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Keystone College 12:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Keystone College
- Business (20%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Keystone College 39%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Keystone College $33,400
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Keystone College 57%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Keystone College $26,000
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Keystone College $268
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Keystone College
- MBC
- % Men
-
Keystone College 43%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Keystone College 57%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Keystone College Low
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Keystone College No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Keystone College 77%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Keystone College 1%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Keystone College 7%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Keystone College 6%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Keystone College 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Keystone College 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Keystone College 2%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Keystone College 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Keystone College 7%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Keystone College
- MBC
- % In-State
-
Keystone College 57%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Keystone College 41%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Keystone College
- MBC
- Campus Housing
-
Keystone College Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Keystone College No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Keystone College Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
MBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Keystone College Yes
-
MBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Keystone College in La Plume, PA with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mary Baldwin University is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 952 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Keystone College is located in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Keystone College 12:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
Keystone College vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Keystone College or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than Keystone College ($17,810 vs. $21,952).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 9.4% lower than at Keystone College ($11,411 vs. $12,600).
- Mary Baldwin University is 86.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $15,852 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 86.6% higher at MBC than at Keystone College (about $15,852 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Keystone College (99% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 178% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($28,135 vs. $10,119).
Keystone College vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Keystone College or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Keystone College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mary Baldwin University (1030) is 10 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Keystone College 910/1130; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Keystone College - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
Keystone College vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Keystone College and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
- Graduates from Mary Baldwin University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Keystone College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Keystone College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Keystone College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.