Kettering College vs. Ferrum College
Kettering College and Ferrum College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Kettering College (76.5% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT N/A vs 990.
- Cheaper after aid: Ferrum College. Average net price is $20,082 vs $22,036 at Kettering College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Kettering College $57,100 vs Ferrum College $39,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Kettering College and Ferrum College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Kettering College My Chances
-
Ferrum College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Kettering College 162
-
Ferrum College 1,787
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kettering College 124
-
Ferrum College 1,590
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Kettering College 76.5%
-
Ferrum College 89%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Kettering College 71%
-
Ferrum College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kettering College
-
Ferrum College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kettering College 21
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Kettering College 3.41
-
Ferrum College 3.14
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Kettering College B+
-
Ferrum College B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Kettering College Very Easy
-
Ferrum College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Kettering College
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Kettering College
-
Ferrum College 880-1100
-
-
- ACT range
-
Kettering College 19-24
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Kettering College Test optional
-
Ferrum College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Kettering College
-
Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Kettering College $16,320
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Kettering College $16,320
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
-
- Room & board
-
Kettering College $12,140
-
Ferrum College $13,230
-
-
- Average net price
-
Kettering College $22,036
-
Ferrum College $20,082
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Kettering College $10,789
-
Ferrum College $34,444
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Kettering College 100%
-
Ferrum College 98%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Kettering College -
-
Ferrum College 31%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Kettering College $57,100
-
Ferrum College $39,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Kettering College 55%
-
Ferrum College 49%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Kettering College $28,977
-
Ferrum College $28,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Kettering College $299
-
Ferrum College $289
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Kettering College 9:1
-
Ferrum College 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Kettering College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Ferrum College
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Kettering College Kettering College
- Ferrum College Ferrum College
- Location
-
Kettering College Kettering, OH
-
Ferrum College Ferrum, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kettering College Large Suburban
-
Ferrum College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kettering College 757
-
Ferrum College 763
-
-
- Type
-
Kettering College Private 4 Year
-
Ferrum College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Kettering College
-
Ferrum College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kettering College in Kettering, OH with Ferrum College in Ferrum, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Ferrum College is larger than Kettering College based on total student enrollment (763 students vs. 757 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kettering College is located in Kettering, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ferrum College is in Ferrum, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Kettering College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ferrum College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kettering College 9:1; Ferrum College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kettering College are 8.2% lower than at Ferrum College ($12,140 vs. $13,230).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.8% higher at Ferrum College than at Kettering College (about $12,200 more per year; $28,520 vs. $16,320).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kettering College than at Ferrum College (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ferrum College students is 219.3% larger than aid received by Kettering College students ($34,444 vs. $10,789).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Kettering College and Ferrum College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026.
- Enrolled first-year students at Kettering College average a 3.41 high school GPA, 0.27 higher than at Ferrum College (3.14).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 71% at Kettering College vs. 11.5% at Ferrum College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ferrum College graduates have a $977 lower median loan debt than Kettering College graduates ($28,000 vs. $28,977).
- Among borrowers, Ferrum College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kettering College graduates ($289 vs. $299).
- More Kettering College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ferrum College students, three years after graduation (55% vs. 49%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Ferrum College