KY State vs. WKU
Deciding between Kentucky State University and Western Kentucky University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kentucky State University
Western Kentucky University
-
Overview
- KY State
- WKU
- Location
-
KY State Frankfort, KY
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
KY State Distant Town
-
WKU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KY State 2,020
-
WKU 16,291
-
-
- Type
-
KY State Public 4 Year
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KY State #1015
-
WKU #970
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KY State -
-
WKU -
-
-
- Status
-
KY State Non-profit
-
WKU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KY State
-
WKU
-
-
-
Cost
- KY State
- WKU
- Tuition (In State)
-
KY State $9,387
-
WKU $11,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KY State $13,658
-
WKU $27,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KY State $8,686
-
WKU $12,582
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KY State $9,397
-
WKU $12,548
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KY State $10,340
-
WKU $10,921
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KY State 94%
-
WKU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KY State
- WKU
- Applied
-
KY State 1,453
-
WKU 9,840
-
-
- Admitted
-
KY State 1,396
-
WKU 9,237
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KY State 96.1%
-
WKU 93.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KY State 27%
-
WKU 30.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KY State 920
-
WKU 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KY State 17
-
WKU 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KY State 2.72
-
WKU 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KY State B-
-
WKU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KY State Extremely Easy
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KY State
-
WKU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KY State 14/20
-
WKU 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KY State 820/1010
-
WKU 840/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KY State Test optional
-
WKU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KY State
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- KY State
- WKU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KY State 10:1
-
WKU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KY State
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KY State
- WKU
- Graduation Rate
-
KY State 21%
-
WKU 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KY State $31,000
-
WKU $37,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KY State 24%
-
WKU 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KY State $29,000
-
WKU $24,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KY State $299
-
WKU $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- KY State
- WKU
- % Men
-
KY State 45%
-
WKU 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
KY State 55%
-
WKU 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KY State Medium
-
WKU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
KY State Yes
-
WKU No
-
-
- % White
-
KY State 27%
-
WKU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KY State 1%
-
WKU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
KY State 57%
-
WKU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KY State 3%
-
WKU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KY State 0%
-
WKU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KY State 0%
-
WKU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KY State 2%
-
WKU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
KY State 0%
-
WKU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KY State 9%
-
WKU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- KY State
- WKU
- % In-State
-
KY State 42%
-
WKU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KY State 55%
-
WKU 33%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kentucky State University in Frankfort, KY with Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than KY State based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 2,020 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kentucky State University is located in Frankfort, KY (Distant Town setting); Western Kentucky University is in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting).
- Kentucky State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky State University 10:1; Western Kentucky University 19:1.
KY State vs. WKU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KY State or WKU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky State University than WKU ($9,397 vs. $12,548).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky State University are 31% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($8,686 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 24.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than KY State (about $2,265 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $9,387.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.7% higher at WKU than at Kentucky State University (about $13,342 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $13,658.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Kentucky State University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Kentucky State University students ($10,921 vs. $10,340).
KY State vs. WKU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KY State or WKU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WKU and KY State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Kentucky University (950) is 30 points higher than at KY State (920).
- Incoming WKU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (18 vs. 17 at KY State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 820/1010; Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 14/20; Western Kentucky University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KY State - Test optional; WKU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at KY State (2.72).
- KY State has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than WKU (93.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27% at KY State vs. 30.2% at WKU.
KY State vs. WKU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KY State and WKU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Kentucky State University's (21%).
- Graduates from Western Kentucky University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than KY State graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Kentucky University graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than KY State graduates ($24,250 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, WKU graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KY State graduates ($250 vs. $299).
- More WKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KY State students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.