Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. WVSU

Deciding between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
  • WVSU 3,246
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU #1010
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • WVSU -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
  • WVSU $9,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
  • WVSU $14,990
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
  • WVSU $13,522
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
  • WVSU $11,055
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
  • WVSU $8,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • WVSU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • WVSU 6,163
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • WVSU 5,914
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • WVSU 96%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
  • WVSU 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
  • WVSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
  • WVSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
  • WVSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
  • WVSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
  • WVSU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
  • WVSU $32,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
  • WVSU 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
  • WVSU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
  • WVSU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
  • WVSU 42%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
  • WVSU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
  • WVSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU Yes
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • WVSU 65%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • WVSU 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • WVSU 10%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • WVSU 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
  • WVSU 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • WVSU 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • WVSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia State University is larger than Kent State University at Tuscarawas based on total student enrollment (3,246 students vs. 2,099 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas is located in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. WVSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($11,055 vs. $12,576).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 12.7% lower than at West Virginia State University ($11,810 vs. $13,522).
  • West Virginia State University is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $2,078 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.7% higher at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at West Virginia State University (about $2,352 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at West Virginia State University (89% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 88.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($8,993 vs. $4,762).

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. WVSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Kent State University at Tuscarawas.

  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission; WVSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WVSU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Tuscarawas and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Kent State University at Tuscarawas is the same as at West Virginia State University (25% vs. 25%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Tuscarawas earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $2,575 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($240 vs. $267).
  • More Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.