Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Lourdes University
Deciding between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Lourdes University
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Location
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
Lourdes University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
Lourdes University 964
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
Lourdes University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Lourdes University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
Lourdes University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
Lourdes University lourdes.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
Lourdes University $12,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
Lourdes University $21,473
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
Lourdes University $24,149
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
Lourdes University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Lourdes University 661
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Lourdes University 490
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
Lourdes University 74.1% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
Lourdes University 21% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
Lourdes University 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
Lourdes University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
Lourdes University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Lourdes University 850/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
Lourdes University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
Lourdes University
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
Lourdes University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
Lourdes University
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (19%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
Lourdes University 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
Lourdes University $39,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
Lourdes University 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
Lourdes University $30,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
Lourdes University $312
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
Lourdes University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
Lourdes University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
Lourdes University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
Lourdes University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
Lourdes University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Lourdes University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
Lourdes University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Lourdes University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
Lourdes University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
Lourdes University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
Lourdes University 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Lourdes University
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Lourdes University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 964 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas is located in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1; Lourdes University 12:1.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than Lourdes University ($12,576 vs. $21,473).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 5.2% lower than at Lourdes University ($11,810 vs. $12,460).
- Lourdes University is 293.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $22,008 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.1% higher at Lourdes University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $12,158 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lourdes University students is 407.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($24,149 vs. $4,762).
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLourdes University 850/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLourdes University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission; Lourdes University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lourdes University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lourdes University's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Tuscarawas earn a median of about $700 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have a $4,425 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($25,825 vs. $30,250).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($267 vs. $312).
- More Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.