Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Kent State University at Salem
Deciding between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Kent State University at Salem
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Location
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Admission Chances
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Calculate
-
Kent State University at Salem Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Kent State University at Salem
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 1,633 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas is located in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than Kent State University at Salem ($12,576 vs. $13,301).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Kent State University at Salem ($11,810).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Kent State University at Salem have the same published in-state tuition ($7,492.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is the same at Kent State University at Tuscarawas as at Kent State University at Salem ($17,342.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at Kent State University at Salem (89% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Salem students is 7.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($5,135 vs. $4,762).
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and Kent State University at Tuscarawas.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Salem students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).
Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas's six-year graduation rate (25%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates of Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Kent State University at Salem have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Salem and Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,825 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Kent State University at Salem and Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($267 vs. $267).
- Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Kent State University at Salem and Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates (46% vs. 46%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.