Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Kent State University at Geauga

Deciding between Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at Geauga? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
  • Kent State University at Geauga Burton, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
  • Kent State University at Geauga Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
  • Kent State University at Geauga 2,204
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Geauga Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Geauga Non-profit
  • Website
  • Kent State University at Trumbull kent.edu
  • Kent State University at Geauga kent.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
  • Kent State University at Geauga $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
  • Kent State University at Geauga $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
  • Kent State University at Geauga $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
  • Kent State University at Geauga $11,886
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
  • Kent State University at Geauga $4,799
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 67%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Calculate
  • Kent State University at Geauga Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
  • Kent State University at Geauga 2.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Trumbull B+
  • Kent State University at Geauga B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Geauga Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
  • Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
  • Kent State University at Geauga 33:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
    • Business (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Kent State University at Geauga
    • Health Professions (67%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
  • Kent State University at Geauga $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
  • Kent State University at Geauga $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $267
  • Kent State University at Geauga $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 34%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
  • Kent State University at Geauga Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 77%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 1%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 3%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 3%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • Learn More
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Details
  • Kent State University at Geauga Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH with Kent State University at Geauga in Burton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Geauga is larger than Kent State University at Trumbull based on total student enrollment (2,204 students vs. 2,148 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Trumbull is located in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Geauga is in Burton, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Geauga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1; Kent State University at Geauga 33:1.

Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Kent State University at Geauga Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Trumbull or Kent State University at Geauga? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Trumbull than Kent State University at Geauga ($11,562 vs. $11,886).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at Geauga ($11,810).
  • Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at Geauga have the same published in-state tuition ($7,492.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Kent State University at Trumbull as at Kent State University at Geauga ($17,342.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Trumbull than at Kent State University at Geauga (92% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Trumbull students is 34.4% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Geauga students ($6,451 vs. $4,799).

Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Kent State University at Geauga Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Trumbull or Kent State University at Geauga? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Geauga and Kent State University at Trumbull.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission; Kent State University at Geauga - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State University at Trumbull students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Kent State University at Geauga (2.72).

Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Kent State University at Geauga Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at Geauga? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Geauga's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Kent State University at Trumbull's (22%).
  • Graduates of Kent State University at Trumbull and Kent State University at Geauga have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $40,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Geauga and Kent State University at Trumbull graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,825 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Kent State University at Geauga and Kent State University at Trumbull graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($267 vs. $267).
  • Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Kent State University at Geauga and Kent State University at Trumbull graduates (46% vs. 46%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.