Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Centra College
Deciding between Kent State University at Trumbull and Centra College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Trumbull
Centra College
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Location
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
-
Centra College Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
-
Centra College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
-
Centra College 219
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
-
Centra College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
-
Centra College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Trumbull kent.edu
-
Centra College centrahealth.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
-
Centra College $12,424
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
-
Centra College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Trumbull B+
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
-
Centra College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Centra College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
-
Centra College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
-
Centra College 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
- Business (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
-
Centra College $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
-
Centra College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
-
Centra College $12,042
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $267
-
Centra College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
-
Centra College 9%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
-
Centra College 91%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
-
Centra College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
-
Centra College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
-
Centra College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Centra College
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
Centra College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH with Centra College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Trumbull is larger than Centra College based on total student enrollment (2,148 students vs. 219 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Trumbull is located in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting); Centra College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Centra College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1; Centra College 3:1.
Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Centra College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Trumbull or Centra College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Trumbull are 4.9% lower than at Centra College ($11,810 vs. $12,424).
- Centra College is 73.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Trumbull (about $5,491 more per year; $12,983.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.6% higher at Kent State University at Trumbull than at Centra College (about $4,359 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $12,983.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Trumbull than at Centra College (92% vs. 0%).
Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Centra College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Trumbull or Centra College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centra College and Kent State University at Trumbull.
- Kent State University at Trumbull reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission; Centra College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027.
Kent State University at Trumbull vs. Centra College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Trumbull and Centra College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Centra College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Centra College graduates have a $13,783 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates ($12,042 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Centra College graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates ($124 vs. $267).
- More Centra College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Trumbull students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.