Kent State University at Stark vs. UWO

Deciding between Kent State University at Stark and University of Wisconsin Oshkosh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
  • UWO Oshkosh, WI
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
  • UWO Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Stark 3,569
  • UWO 12,953
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
  • UWO Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO #793
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • UWO -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
  • UWO Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Stark $7,492
  • UWO $8,532
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Stark $17,342
  • UWO $16,446
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Stark $11,810
  • UWO $9,410
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Stark $10,861
  • UWO $12,500
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Stark $5,156
  • UWO $6,605
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Stark 76%
  • UWO 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • UWO 7,660
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • UWO 6,626
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • UWO 86.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • UWO 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Stark 3.16
  • UWO 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Stark B+
  • UWO B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
  • UWO Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • UWO
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Stark Open admission
  • UWO Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
  • UWO
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Stark 24:1
  • UWO 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Stark
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
  • UWO
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Stark 23%
  • UWO 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Stark $40,300
  • UWO $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Stark 46%
  • UWO 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Stark $25,825
  • UWO $23,748
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Stark $267
  • UWO $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Stark 37%
  • UWO 41%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Stark 63%
  • UWO 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Stark Very Low
  • UWO Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Stark 83%
  • UWO 87%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • UWO 4%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Stark 7%
  • UWO 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Stark 2%
  • UWO 4%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • UWO 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • UWO 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • UWO 2%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • UWO 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • UWO 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Stark 99%
  • UWO 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • UWO 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • UWO Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH with University of Wisconsin Oshkosh in Oshkosh, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is larger than Kent State University at Stark based on total student enrollment (12,953 students vs. 3,569 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Stark is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is in Oshkosh, WI (Small City setting).
  • Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Stark 24:1; University of Wisconsin Oshkosh 22:1.

Kent State University at Stark vs. UWO Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Stark or UWO? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than UWO ($10,861 vs. $12,500).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh are 20.3% lower than at Kent State University at Stark ($9,410 vs. $11,810).
  • University of Wisconsin Oshkosh is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $1,040 more per year; $8,532.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Kent State University at Stark than at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh (about $896 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $16,446.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Stark than at University of Wisconsin Oshkosh (76% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Wisconsin Oshkosh students is 28.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($6,605 vs. $5,156).

Kent State University at Stark vs. UWO Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Stark or UWO? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWO and Kent State University at Stark.

  • Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Oshkosh 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Stark - Open admission; UWO - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UWO students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).

Kent State University at Stark vs. UWO Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Stark and UWO? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Oshkosh's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Oshkosh earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh graduates have a $2,077 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($23,748 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, UWO graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($245 vs. $267).
  • More UWO graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.