Kent State University at Stark vs. Walnut Hill College
Deciding between Kent State University at Stark and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Stark
Walnut Hill College
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
Walnut Hill College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Stark kent.edu
-
Walnut Hill College walnuthillcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
Walnut Hill College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
Walnut Hill College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
Walnut Hill College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
Walnut Hill College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
Walnut Hill College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
Walnut Hill College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
Walnut Hill College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Stark
- Walnut Hill College
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Stark is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Stark is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Stark 24:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
Kent State University at Stark vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Stark or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than Walnut Hill College ($10,861 vs. $26,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 2.4% lower than at Walnut Hill College ($11,810 vs. $12,100).
- Walnut Hill College is 293.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $22,007 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.1% higher at Walnut Hill College than at Kent State University at Stark (about $12,157 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walnut Hill College than at Kent State University at Stark (81% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walnut Hill College students is 90.6% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($9,827 vs. $5,156).
Kent State University at Stark vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Stark or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and Kent State University at Stark.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Stark - Open admission; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
Kent State University at Stark vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Stark and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kent State University at Stark's six-year graduation rate (23%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Stark earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Walnut Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $6,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($201 vs. $267).
- More Walnut Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.