Kent State University at Stark vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Deciding between Kent State University at Stark and Ohio University Eastern Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Stark
Ohio University Eastern Campus
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Location
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Saint Clairsville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1,235
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $6,362
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $9,444
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $6,856
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $4,730
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $5,914
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $44,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Stark
- Ohio University-Eastern Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
Ohio University-Eastern Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH with Ohio University Eastern Campus in Saint Clairsville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Stark is larger than Ohio University-Eastern Campus based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 1,235 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Stark is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ohio University Eastern Campus is in Saint Clairsville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Eastern Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Stark 24:1; Ohio University Eastern Campus 15:1.
Kent State University at Stark vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Stark or Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Eastern Campus than Kent State University at Stark ($4,730 vs. $10,861).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Eastern Campus are 41.9% lower than at Kent State University at Stark ($6,856 vs. $11,810).
- Kent State University at Stark is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Eastern Campus (about $1,130 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $6,362.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.6% higher at Kent State University at Stark than at Ohio University Eastern Campus (about $7,898 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $9,444.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio University Eastern Campus than at Kent State University at Stark (90% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ohio University Eastern Campus students is 14.7% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($5,914 vs. $5,156).
Kent State University at Stark vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Stark or Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Eastern Campus and Kent State University at Stark.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Stark - Open admission; Ohio University-Eastern Campus - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ohio University-Eastern Campus students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).
Kent State University at Stark vs. Ohio University-Eastern Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Stark and Ohio University-Eastern Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ohio University Eastern Campus's six-year graduation rate (24%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
- Graduates from Ohio University Eastern Campus earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Eastern Campus graduates have a $5,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($211 vs. $267).
- More Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.