Kent State University at Stark vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College

Deciding between Kent State University at Stark and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Stark 3,569
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Stark $7,492
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Stark $17,342
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Stark $11,810
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Stark $10,861
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Stark $5,156
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Stark 76%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kent State University at Stark Calculate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Stark 3.16
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Stark B+
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Stark Open admission
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Stark 24:1
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Stark
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Stark 23%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Stark $40,300
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Stark 46%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Stark $25,825
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Stark $267
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Stark 37%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Stark 63%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Stark Very Low
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Stark 83%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Stark 7%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Stark 2%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Stark 99%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Learn More
  • Kent State University at Stark Details
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Stark is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 1,096 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Stark is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
  • Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Stark 24:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.

Kent State University at Stark vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Stark or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College ($10,861 vs. $15,311).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 19.2% lower than at Kent State University at Stark ($9,548 vs. $11,810).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is 159.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $11,978 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.3% higher at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College than at Kent State University at Stark (about $2,128 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at Kent State University at Stark (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students is 115.4% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($11,104 vs. $5,156).

Kent State University at Stark vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Stark or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Kent State University at Stark.

  • Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Stark - Open admission; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.

Kent State University at Stark vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Stark and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Stark's six-year graduation rate (23%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $5,825 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($206 vs. $267).
  • More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.