Kent State University at Salem vs. Telshe Yeshiva
Deciding between Kent State University at Salem and Rabbinical College Telshe? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Salem
Rabbinical College Telshe
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Location
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
Telshe Yeshiva Wickliffe, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
Telshe Yeshiva Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
Telshe Yeshiva 64
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
Telshe Yeshiva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Telshe Yeshiva Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
Telshe Yeshiva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
-
Telshe Yeshiva independentrabbinicalcolleges.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
Telshe Yeshiva $18,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
Telshe Yeshiva $18,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
Telshe Yeshiva $3,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
Telshe Yeshiva $13,922
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
Telshe Yeshiva $11,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Telshe Yeshiva 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Telshe Yeshiva 20
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Telshe Yeshiva 83.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Telshe Yeshiva 90%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
Telshe Yeshiva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
Telshe Yeshiva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
Telshe Yeshiva 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Telshe Yeshiva
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Salem
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH with Rabbinical College Telshe in Wickliffe, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Salem is larger than Telshe Yeshiva based on total student enrollment (1,633 students vs. 64 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Rabbinical College Telshe is in Wickliffe, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College Telshe is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Salem 26:1; Rabbinical College Telshe 13:1.
Kent State University at Salem vs. Telshe Yeshiva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Salem or Telshe Yeshiva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than Telshe Yeshiva ($13,301 vs. $13,922).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College Telshe are 74.6% lower than at Kent State University at Salem ($3,000 vs. $11,810).
- Rabbinical College Telshe is 140.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $10,508 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at Telshe Yeshiva than at Kent State University at Salem (about $658 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College Telshe than at Kent State University at Salem (78% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical College Telshe students is 115.7% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($11,078 vs. $5,135).
Kent State University at Salem vs. Telshe Yeshiva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Salem or Telshe Yeshiva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Telshe Yeshiva and Kent State University at Salem.
- Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Salem - Open admission; Telshe Yeshiva - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
Kent State University at Salem vs. Telshe Yeshiva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Salem and Telshe Yeshiva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.