Kent State University at Salem vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Deciding between Kent State University at Salem and Ohio University Zanesville Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Salem
Ohio University Zanesville Campus
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Location
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Zanesville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2,009
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,362
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $9,444
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,856
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $5,957
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $4,963
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Kent State University at Salem Calculate
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Health Professions (88%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $44,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Salem
- Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH with Ohio University Zanesville Campus in Zanesville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio University Zanesville Campus is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (2,009 students vs. 1,633 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Ohio University Zanesville Campus is in Zanesville, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Zanesville Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Salem 26:1; Ohio University Zanesville Campus 13:1.
Kent State University at Salem vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Salem or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than Kent State University at Salem ($5,957 vs. $13,301).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Zanesville Campus are 41.9% lower than at Kent State University at Salem ($6,856 vs. $11,810).
- Kent State University at Salem is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (about $1,130 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $6,362.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.6% higher at Kent State University at Salem than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (about $7,898 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $9,444.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than at Kent State University at Salem (91% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Salem students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Ohio University Zanesville Campus students ($5,135 vs. $4,963).
Kent State University at Salem vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Salem or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Zanesville Campus and Kent State University at Salem.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Salem - Open admission; Ohio University-Zanesville Campus - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ohio University-Zanesville Campus students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).
Kent State University at Salem vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Salem and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ohio University Zanesville Campus's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates from Ohio University Zanesville Campus earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Zanesville Campus graduates have a $5,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($211 vs. $267).
- More Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.